Case 3:19-cv-00151 Document 1 Filed 01/09/19 Page 1 of 42
[…] Defendants’ 9 actions constitute multiple violations of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7604(a)(1).

10 97. Plaintiff provided Defendants and EPA with notice of Defendants’ violations 11 under the CAA in accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 7604(b) and 40 C.F.R. § 54.3(b).

12 SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION (Cal. Health & Safety Code § 43151) 13 [By CARB on Behalf of the People of the State of California Against All Defendants] 14

15 98. Plaintiff incorporates and realleges paragraphs 1 through 89, inclusive, as if set 16 forth here in full.

17 99. Prior to January 1, 2017, California Health and Safety Code § 43151(a) was a 18 strict liability statute, stating: “No person who is a resident of, or who operates an established 19 place of business within, this state shall import, deliver, purchase, rent, lease, acquire, or receive a 20 new motor vehicle, new motor vehicle engine, or motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle engine 21 for use, registration, or resale in this state unless such motor vehicle engine or motor vehicle has 22 been certified pursuant to this chapter. No person shall attempt or assist in any such action.”4

23 100. FCA US operated through December 31, 2016 (and continues to operate) several 24 established places of business in California, including a California Business Center in Newport 25 Beach, California, and a Parts Distribution Center in Ontario, California. 26