Case 3:19-cv-00151 Document 1 Filed 01/09/19 Page 1 of 42
[…] 14 102. FCA US’s actions prior to January 1, 2017 constitute multiple violations of 15 California Health and Safety Code § 43151.

16 103. FCA NV, VM Italy, and VM North America assisted FCA US in the actions 17 described in this cause of action and thus are each strictly liable for multiple violations of 18 California Health and Safety Code § 43151 that occurred prior to January 1, 2017.

19 104. As of January 1, 2017, California Health and Safety Code § 43151(a) is a strict 20 liability statute that states: “A person shall not offer for sale, introduce into commerce, import, 21 deliver, purchase, rent, lease, acquire, or receive a new motor vehicle, new motor vehicle engine, 22 or motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle engine for use, registration, or resale in this state 23 unless the motor vehicle engine or motor vehicle has been certified pursuant to this 24 chapter. A person shall not attempt or assist in any such action.”