Case 3:19-cv-00151 Document 1 Filed 01/09/19 Page 1 of 42
[…] The manufacturer 11 demonstrates this through durability and certification testing of sample vehicles. This certification 12 process is comprehensive—CARB evaluates compliance with numerous requirements in addition 13 to tail-pipe emissions, including regulations for OBD, anti-tampering, labeling, and warranties.

14 43. California’s certification requirements and test procedures require, among other 15 things, that an automobile manufacturer disclose in its certification applications all AECDs 16 present in the vehicle. As defined in 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01 and incorporated into California law, 17 an AECD is “any element of design that senses temperature, vehicle speed, engine RPM, 18 transmission gear, manifold vacuum, or any other parameter for the purpose of activating, 19 modulating, delaying, or deactivating the operation of any part of the emission control system.” 20 All AECDs must be disclosed so that CARB may properly evaluate them for, among other things, 21 their effect on emissions, their purpose, and their effect on vehicle components and durability.