DIRECTORATE GENERAL FOR INTERNAL POLICIES POLICY DEPARTMENT A: ECONOMIC AND SCIENTIFIC POLICY
[…] There is some ambiguity in this wording, however; while a simple reading would assume that it means that vehicles need to comply with the emissions limit values, in practice the text seems to refer in a circular manner to the full range of provisions in the regulation, including exempted defeat devices, and other factors. The US EPA defines defeat devices based on U.S. regulation 40 Code of Federal Regulation (CFR) §86.1803-01 as follows: “Defeat device means an auxiliary emission control device (AECD)123 that reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal vehicle operation and use, unless: (1) Such conditions are substantially included in the Federal emission test procedure; (2) The need for the AECD is justified in terms of protecting the vehicle against damage or accident; (3) The AECD does not go beyond the requirements of engine starting; or (4) The AECD applies only for emergency vehicles and the need is justified in terms of preventing the vehicle from losing speed, torque, or power due to abnormal conditions of the emission control system, or in terms of preventing such abnormal

122 Regulation (EC) No 715/2007 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 20 June 2007 on type approval of motor vehicles with respect to emissions from light passenger and commercial vehicles (Euro 5 and 6) and on access to vehicle repair and maintenance information. Accessible at : http://eur- lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2007:171:0001:0016:EN:PDF 123 US Regulation 40 CFR §86.1803-01 defines an AECD as: any element of design which senses temperature, vehicle speed, engine RPM, transmission gear, manifold vacuum, or any other parameter for the purpose of activating, modulating, delaying, or deactivating the operation of any part of the emission control system.

58 PE 587.331 Comparative study on the differences between the EU and US legislation on emissions in the automotive sector

conditions from occurring, during operation related to emergency response. Examples of such abnormal conditions may include excessive exhaust backpressure from an overloaded particulate trap, and running out of diesel exhaust fluid for engines that rely on urea-based selective catalytic reduction.” US legislation124 clearly states that “no new light-duty vehicle, light-duty truck, or complete heavy-duty vehicle shall be equipped with a defeat device.”