March 23, 2020
[…] MARAD and the USCG must supplement the DEIS with this information and issue the supplemental DEIS for public notice and comment, in keeping with 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9.

290 33 U.S.C. §§ 1503(c)(1), 2704(d), 2716(c)(2). The OPA provision cited in the Deepwater Port Act, Section 2716, mandates that “[e]ach responsible party with respect to a deepwater port shall establish and maintain evidence of financial responsibility sufficient to meet the maximum amount of liability to which the responsible party could be subjected under section 2704(a) of this title in a case where the responsible party would be entitled to limit liability under that section.” 33 U.S.C.A. § 2716 (c)(2); id. § 2701(32)(E) (defining “responsible party” for a deepwater port to mean licensee under the DWPA); see also 33 C.F.R. § 148.600 (providing that “[t]he financial limit for liability for deepwater ports is set in accordance with 33 U.S.C. 2704”).