March 23, 2020
[…] Id. § 230.11(a), (b), (c), (e). Finally, the Corps must also evaluate whether the existing wetlands provide flood protection or relief and how those functional services would be impacted. Id. § 230.41(b) (“Discharging fill materials in wetlands . . . may modify the capacity of wetlands to retain and store floodwaters and to serve as a buffer zone shielding upland areas from wave actions, storm damage and erosion.”).

Although SPOT Terminal provided “functional assessment worksheets” as part of its mitigation plan, those worksheets only contain vague indexes of pre-project and post-project values in numeric form.