March 23, 2020
[…] As noted in the Draft EIS, the total annual emissions of NOx from the construction of the onshore and offshore portions of the proposed facility triggers the determination requirement

653 Id. 654 While MARAD and the USCG led preparation of the DEIS, EPA is also a cooperating agency with an independent obligation, imposed by Congress, to review the DEIS to ensure protection of the public health or welfare and environmental quality. See DEIS at 1-14 (specifying that EPA is cooperating agency); 42 U.S.C. § 7609 (CAA § 309) (“The Administrator shall review and comment in writing on the environmental impact of any matter relating to duties and responsibilities granted pursuant to this chapter or other provisions of the authority of the Administrator, contained in any . . . major Federal agency action (other than a project for construction) to which section 4332(2)(C) of this title applies . . . .”); see also 33 U.S.C. § 1505(a) (requiring EPA to participate in developing environmental review criteria for NEPA analysis of deepwater port applications). 655 See DEIS § 3.12.4, p. 3-295 - § 3.12.5, p. 3-310. 656 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)(i)-(ii). 657 See 33 U.S.C. § 1503(c)(6) (providing,