March 23, 2020
[…] Section 2704 of OPA sets the applicable limit at $350,000,000, and requires that it be adjusted for inflation. See 33 U.S.C. § 2704(d). The inflation-adjusted, present limit is $672,514,900. 33 C.F.R. § 138.230(b). 291 Similarly, the DWPA’s implementing regulations also require financial assurance for decommissioning of the deepwater port. See 33 C.F.R. § 148.105(g)(2)(iii) (requiring the operator of the port post “a bond, guarantee, or other financial instrument to cover the complete cost of decommissioning as a condition of the license”). The DEIS does not contain this information either. 292 See 33 C.F.R. § 148.105(g) (listing required financial information to include in the application). 293 See SPOT DWPA App. Vol. I, Dkt No.