March 23, 2020
[…] Financial assurance is also required by the DWPA. The law requires MARAD and the USCG, prior to issuing a license, to determine that SPOT is “financially responsible” and will meet the requirements of Section 2716 of this title [part of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990].”289

283 33 U.S.C. § 1503(c)(1). 284 DEIS at 1-12. 285 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(f); see also id. § 1502.16(h) (requiring the same). 286 San Juan Citizens All. v. Stiles, 654 F.3d 1038, 1054 (10th Cir. 2011). 287 See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(a) (providing that “[t]he draft statement must fulfill and satisfy to the fullest extent possible the requirements established for final statements in section 102(2)(C) of the Act”). Otherwise, it should be part of a supplemental DEIS, subject to the same notice and comment as the DEIS. See id. (providing that if the draft is “inadequate as to preclude meaningful analysis, the agency shall prepare and circulate a revised draft of the appropriate portion”). 288 Robertson v.