March 23, 2020
[…] Sierra Club, 427 U.S. 390, 409–10 (1976) (“[W]hen several proposals for coal-related actions that will have cumulative or synergistic environmental impact upon a region are pending concurrently before an agency, their environmental consequences must be considered together. Only through comprehensive consideration of pending proposals can the agency evaluate different courses of action.”); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(c) (encouraging agencies to group “statements on broad actions,” when actions are related geographically or “generically, including actions which have relevant similarities, such as common timing, impacts, alternatives, methods of implementation, media, or subject matter.”). 122 See DEIS at 2-74, Figure 2.7-1 123 Id. at 4-30. 124 See id. at 2-72 to 2-73. 22

for anchor damage.