Permissible Accommodations of Religion: Reconsidering the New York Statute
[…] However, legislation referring to a specific religion does not necessarily endorse that religion imper- missibly. The historical context and the implementation of the legislation may militate against the appearance of endorsement. See, e.g., The Humane Methods of Slaughter Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1902(b) (1982) (exempting slaughter "in accordance with the ritual requirements of the Jewish faith or any other religious faith that prescribes a method of slaughter whereby the animal suffers [instantaneous] loss of consciousness"). 97. Mueller v.