Human Rights Reporting as Governance
[…] 102. Id. § 105(a), (e). 103. Id. § 104(a). 104. H.R. REP. NO. 107-671, at 143 (2002) (Conf. Rep.). 105. Pub. L. No. 107-228, § 665(a) (2002) (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(d)(10) (2002)). 106. 22 U.S.C. § 2151n-2(b) (2002). 107. 22 U.S.C. § 2151n-2(a) (2002). 108. The report must include “wherever applicable, a description of the nature and extent of acts of anti-Semitism and anti-Semitic incitement that occur during the preceding year, including descriptions of (A) acts of physical violence against, or harassment of Jewish people, and acts of violence against, or vandalism of Jewish community institutions, including schools, synagogues, and cemeteries; (B) instances of propaganda in government and 2021] HUMAN RIGHTS REPORTING 387 report on press freedoms, and in 2013, to report on the status of child marriages.109 Congress has imposed on the State Department a rather heavy human rights reporting workload, requiring the production of four global human rights reports per year—all with different dead- lines.110 In addition, over the years, Congress has enacted dozens of country-specific laws that establish human rights certification and re- porting requirements for targeted bilateral assistance programs.111 Congress has also adopted reporting and sanctions legislation targeting individuals and non-state actors responsible for attacks on human nongovernment media that attempt to justify or promote radical hatred or incite acts of violence against Jewish people; (C) the actions, if any, taken by the government of the country to respond to such violence and attacks or to eliminate such propaganda or incitement; (D) the actions taken by such government to enact and enforce laws relating to the protection of the right to religious freedom of Jewish people; and (E) the efforts of such government to promote anti-bias and tolerance education.” Global Anti-Semitism Review Act of 2004 § 6(a), 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(d)(8). 109. See Daniel Pearl Freedom of the Press Act of 2009 § 2, 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(d)(12); see also Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013 § 1207, 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(g) (requiring that the Country Reports include a