Human Rights Reporting as Governance
[…] humanrights-and-morality-issue-runs-through-fordcarter-debate html [https://perma.cc/4UAT-NLT7]. 70. SNYDER, supra note 39, at 171. 71. U.S. DEP’T STATE, supra note 66, at 1. The report was transmitted in 1978 but covered activity for the year 1977. 72. 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(d)(1)(B) (1979). The statute also included a requirement that the State Department report to Congress on the “impact” of the human rights reporting on U.S. foreign policy. 22 U.S.C. § 2304 (1979). See also H.R. REP. NO. 96-397 at 43 (1979) (Conf. Rep.). 73. Compare 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(a) (1979), with 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(a) (1980) (expanding the list of internationally recognized human rights to include “causing the disappearance of persons by the abduction and clandestine detention of those persons”). 74. 19 U.S.C. §§ 2461, 2462(b)(2)(G). 382 COLUMBIA JOURNAL OF TRANSNATIONAL LAW [59:2 and hours to the coverage required in the annual human rights report- ing.75 Congress added another requirement in 1987 that, “wherever applicable, practices regarding coercion in population control, includ-