Human Rights Reporting as Governance
[…] 123. ALSTON & KNUCKEY, supra note 23, at 5–7 (discussing the proliferation of fact- finding bodies within international human rights governance structures). 124. This goes beyond mere agenda setting. Ingber, supra note 17, at 413. 125. G.A. Res. 217 (III) A, Universal Declaration of Human Rights (Dec. 10, 1948) (declaring that, e.g., “Everyone has the right to life, liberty, and the security of person”). 126. International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, Dec. 19, 1966, 999 U.N.T.S. 171; G.A. Res. 55/25, United Nations Convention Against Transnational Organized Crime (Nov. 15, 2000). 127. American constitutional values are invoked by Congress in the mandates. 22 U.S.C. § 2304 (“The United States shall, in accordance with its international obligations as set forth in the Charter of the United Nations and in keeping with the constitutional heritage and traditions of the United States, promote and encourage increased respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms throughout the world without distinction as to race, sex, language, or religion. And accordingly, a principal goal of the foreign policy of the United States shall be to promote the increased observance of internationally recognized human rights by all countries.”) (emphasis added). But the standard of assessment is international human rights law.