THE CONTINGENT WORK FORCE: PITFALLS AND PERILS
[…] In concluding that the retailer was liable for the workers’ wages, the court adhered to the Labor Commissioner’s interpretation of Section 2673.1, that a retail business contracting with a manufacturer to produce a specified line of apparel has a statutory obligation to guarantee the minimum and overtime wages the manufacturer pays its employees.

In addition, under California Labor Code Section 2677, “any person” who contracts with an unregistered garment manufacturer is the “deemed employer” for most Labor Code violations. Labor Code Section 2677 states that “[a]ny person engaged in the business of garment manufacturing who contracts with any other person similarly engaged who has not registered with the commissioner or does not have a valid bond on file with the commissioner, as required by Section 2675, shall be deemed an employer, and shall be jointly liable with such other person for any violation of Section 2675 and the sections enumerated in that section.”

California courts have explained that “extending liability beyond the employer is essential to the purpose of section 2677 to end the practice in the garment industry of manufacturers evading responsibility for certain labor violations.” In Bradstreet v. Wong, 161 Cal.