THE CONTINGENT WORK FORCE: PITFALLS AND PERILS
[…] The court explained that the purpose of section 2677 is fully served by holding the contracting person liable for labor code violations committed by the unregistered manufacturer whose workers performed labor that benefited the contracting person.

6. Special rules for construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial and security guard contracts, under California Labor Code Section 2810

California Labor Code Section 2810(a) provides that “[a] person or entity shall not enter into a contract or agreement for labor or services with a construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, security guard, or warehouse contractor, where the person or entity knows or should know that the contract or agreement does not include funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, state, and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to be provided.”

This has been interpreted to mean that employers that contract for services with contractors in the trades identified in Section 2810(a) may be liable for wage and hour violations if their contracts do not provide sufficient funds to cover employees’ wages.