THE CONTINGENT WORK FORCE: PITFALLS AND PERILS
[…] Thus, if Microsoft did not use these workers for such a long period of time, they would not have even been eligible for the plans.

While carefully-drafted benefit plans can mitigate similar risks, the Microsoft cases reveal the risk of using “temporary” workers who in essence are no longer “temporary” and in practice simply resemble ordinary company employees.

C. Indemnity Agreements with Staffing Agencies

Employers can (and should) include indemnity provisions in their contracts with staffing agencies. As discussed above, Labor Code Section 2810.3 expressly permits contractual remedies against a labor contractor for civil liability created by the labor contractor’s violations of certain labor laws. Lab. Code § 2810.3(g) (“This section does not prohibit a client employer from establishing, exercising, or enforcing by contract any otherwise lawful remedies against a labor contractor for liability created by acts of a labor contractor.”). Accordingly, companies that use staffing agencies should include indemnity provisions in their contracts with those agencies. Many large staffing agencies have “standard” or form agreements with their clients.