Fordham School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] 50,000 shipwrecked vessels in United States territorial waters, five to ten percent of which are believed to be of historical significance. See H.R. No. 100-514 (1)(1988), reprinted at 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 365. See generally Owen, supra note 61. 67 See The Submerged Lands Act of 1953, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1301-1315. See also The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a). 6 8See 43 U.S.C. § 2106 ("The law of salvage and the law of finds shall not apply to abandoned shipwrecks to which section 2105 applies."). 69 See Zych v.