USCA Case #19-5331 Document #1876086 Filed: 12/16/2020 Page 1 of 66
[…] JA893; Comm. on Oversight & Gov’t Reform v.

Holder, 979 F. Supp. 2d 1, 17 (D.D.C. 2013); Miers, 558 F. Supp. 2d at 64-65.

Moreover, both this Court and the Supreme Court addressed the merits of a

challenge to a House committee’s subpoena in Mazars without questioning President

Trump’s assertion of jurisdiction under Section 1331. See Mazars, 140 S. Ct. at 2026;

Trump v. Mazars USA, LLP, 940 F.3d 710, 714 (D.C. Cir. 2019), rev’d, 140 S. Ct. 2019

(2020).

B. DOJ’s Implied Repeal Argument Is Incorrect. To avoid this straightforward result, DOJ argues (Br. 19-27) that Section 1365,

a provision titled “Senate actions”—which provides jurisdiction over “any civil action

brought by the Senate or any authorized committee or subcommittee of the Senate” to

enforce a subpoena, 28 U.S.C. § 1365(a) (emphases added)—impliedly repeals this

Court’s jurisdiction under Section 1331 on another subject, suits to enforce House

subpoenas. DOJ’s argument is wrong.

1. By its terms, Section 1365 does not apply to House subpoenas. DOJ must