USCA Case #19-5331 Document #1876086 Filed: 12/16/2020 Page 1 of 66
[…] no one thought to repeal those now-redundant statutes”).

“Sometimes”—here—“the better overall reading of the statute contains some

redundancy.” Rimini St., Inc. v. Oracle USA, Inc., 139 S. Ct. 873, 881 (2019); see also Atl.

Richfield Co. v. Christian, 140 S. Ct. 1335, 1350 n.5 (2020) (explaining it was “much

more likely” that Congress created a redundancy with Section 1331 to ensure federal

jurisdiction than that Congress implicitly intended to affect state-court jurisdiction).

3. DOJ cannot change this result by pointing to a later amendment to Section

1365. Br. 24-26. Congress’s 1996 amendment merely clarified that Section 1365

applies in a suit against a federal official “if the refusal to comply is based on the

assertion of a personal privilege or objection.” False Statements Accountability Act of

1996, Pub. L. No. 104-292, § 4, 110 Stat. 3459, 3460. DOJ gives the change more

weight than it warrants, positing that, if Section 1331 had already conferred

jurisdiction for all Congressional suits seeking to enforce subpoenas, then the 1996