Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] 16 See id. amend. IV. Although helpful here as an illustrative example, in general, the Fourth Amendment and its protections of privacy fall outside the scope of this Note. 17 See id. amend. V. 18 See ALASKA CONST. art. I, § 22 (“The right of the people to privacy is recognized and shall not be infringed.”); ARIZ. CONST. art. II, § 8 (“No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.”); CAL. CONST. art. I, § 1 (“All people . . . have inalienable rights. Among these are . . . privacy.”); FLA. CONST. art. I, § 12 (“The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects against unreasonable searches and seizures, and against the unreasonable interception of private communications by any means, shall not be violated.”); HAW. CONST. art. I, §§ 6– 7 (“The right of the people to privacy is recognized and shall not be infringed without the showing of a compelling state interest.”); ILL. CONST. art.