Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] 306 CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.100 (2018). 307 See id. §§ 1798.100(a)–(e), 1798.105. 308 See id. § 1798.140(g). 309 See id. 310 An Act Relating to Data Brokers and Consumer Protection, No. 171, 2018 Vt. Acts & Resolves 584 (codified as VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9, §§ 2430, 2433, 2446–67, 2480b, 2480h). The act defines “data broker” broadly as “a business, or unit or units of a business, separately or together, that knowingly collects and sells or licenses to third parties the brokered personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship.” VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 9, § 2430(4). 311 See id. § 1(a)(1)(B). 312 See Katherine E. Armstrong, Vermont First State to Pass Data Broker Law, NAT’L L. REV. (June 4, 2018), https://www.natlawreview.com/article/vermont-first-state-to-pass- data-broker-law [https://perma.cc/6HAP-HTGU]; Devin Coldewey,