Docket No. 12-0325 ICC Staff Exhibit 2.0 Attachment A Page 1 of 8 STATE OF
[…] PE Services is also an Illinois corporation principally in the business of providing energy services to retail customers, including the sale of natural gas, natural gas management services and energy efficient services to Illinois commercial, industrial and governmental end users. Peoples Energy Corporation is a holding company with wholly-owned subsidiaries, including Petitioner and PE . Services. Ms. Donofrio testified that it was her understanding from her legal counsel that Petitioner and PE Services were affiliated interests within the meaning of the Act.

Ms. Donofrio testified that Section 16-116(b) of the Electric Service Customer Choice and Rate Relief Law of 1997 provides that "an electric utility may offer any competitive service to any customer or group of customers without filing contracts with or seeking approval of the Commission." She testified that this provision places natural gas utilities at at decided disadvantage when attempting to respond in a timely manner to requests for proposals to perform certain services in competition with electric utilities.