In addition to the potential contract with Fermi, Petitioner states that a potential exists for it to enter into other energy support services contracts with United States government agencies subject to the DOE's relaxed review provisions. Petitioner states that, in order to have the ability to respond in a timely fashion to the Fermi RFP and other RFPs, it must be granted the requested variance from .the requirements of Section 7-102 of the Act. Petitioner points out that that the recently enacted Section 16-116(b) of the Act provides that "an electric utility may offer any competitive service to any customer or group of customers without filing contracts or seeking approval of the Commission, notwithstanding any rule or regulation that would require such approval." Petitioner explains that this provision places natural gas utilities at a decided dis~dvantage when attempting to respond in a timely manner to RFPs to perform certain energy services in competition with electric utilities; i.e., gas utilities must seek Commission approval of such contracts