POLICY DEVOLUTION AND ENVIRONMENTAL LAW: EXPLORING THE TRANSITION TO SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
[…] The water contractors are thus obligated to pay to maintain the operation of the system regardless of the amount of water actually received. Because the amount of water available to water users in a particular year is largely a function of natural causes, however, the permits explicitly provide that the state will not be held liable for shortages due to drought or other causes beyond its control"). See also Tom Birming- ham, General Counsel, Westlands Water District, presentation at 16' Annual Envi- ronmental Law Conference, University of California, Davis (March 8,2002). 91 See 16 U.S.C. § 1534 (2000) (Secretaries of United States Departments of Inte- rior and Agriculture are "authorized to acquire by purchase, donation, or otherwise, land, waters, or interests therein, and such authority shall be in addition to any other land acquisition authority vested in him"). 92 Id. at 8 (stating "while many wildlife restoration projects take place on state and federal lands, the majority of our country's wildlife populations spend some or all of their time on private property. This fact puts our nation's farmers and ranchers in a unique position.