The Constitution in Cyberspace Cases & Materials
[…] Indiana Area Sch. Dist., 985 F.2d 707, 710-11 (3d Cir. 1993) (private contractor providing state school bus program at state expense not performing exclusive state function)." Mark, id. FN3. Cyber contends it is entitled to the protection of the Pennsylvania Constitution because Cyber's e-mail originates from Pennsylvania and that it is entitled to the protection of the Virginia Constitution because AOL's blocking actions occur in Virginia. FN4. Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. tit. 18 Section 3503(c)(2) provides: It is a defense to prosecution under this section that: the premises were at the time open to members of the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining on the premises.

261 The Public/Private Distinction In Internet Governance II: Private Non-Delegation Doctrine & ICANN

262 WRONG TURN IN CYBERSPACE: USING ICANN TO ROUTE AROUND THE APA AND THE CONSTITUTION A. MICHAEL FROOMKIN†

ABSTRACT

INTRODUCTION