DOCKET NO.: BER-L-9571-14 Civil Action
[…] Construing the legislative intent in The Plaintiff Walters and those similarly situated conformity with the plain language of the statute, it is have not suffered actual damages by any claimed apparent that the Legislature was concerned with violation under the TCCWNA. Rather, the Plaintiffs seek jurisdictional differences and how such differences may recovery under N.J.S.A. § 56:12-17, which provides, in deceive consumers or obscure their rights, relevant part, that "[a]ny person who violates the responsibilities, or remedies under New Jersey law. provisions of this [*17] act shall be liable to the aggrieved consumer for a civil penalty of not less than In reading the plain language of the TCCWNA, it is $100.00 or for actual damages, or both at the election of clear that the Legislature intended that both N.J.S.A. §§ the consumer, together with reasonable attorney's fees 56:12-15 and § 56:12-16 collectively prevent deceptive and court costs". N.J.S.A. § 56:12-17. Thus, the practices in consumer contracts.