COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW
[…] section 502(a) (3) prevents recovery for foregone gains, for example, when culpable maladministration causes appropriate 5 investments not to be made.111 The Uniform Trust Code of 2000, which is declaratory of the com- mon law,' 0 - identifies among the remedies appropriate for breach of trust not only the specific and restitutionary relief thatJustice Scalia char- acterized in Mertens as "typically equitable," 107 but also money damages, the make-whole remedy that Justice Scalia treated as precluded when Congress authorized "other appropriate equitable relief' in ERISA sec- tion 502(a)(3). Section 1001(b)(3) of the Code says: "[T]he court may . . . compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money ...... o8 Section 1002, titled "Damages for Breach of Trust,"

103. I discuss the origin and pejorative quality of this term in the ERISA remedy cases infra text accompanying notes 163-167. 104. See, e.g., Farr v.