COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW
[…] This measure codifies the standard of Restatement (Second) of Trusts, supra note 11, § 205, reaffirmed in Restatement (Third) of Trusts: Prudent Investor Rule § 205 (1992). 110. Bogert & Bogert, supra note 10, § 862, at 34. 111. Id. § 862, at 38-39. 112. Id. § 701, at 198 (emphasis added). 113. In re Estate of Rothko, 372 N.E.2d 291, 298 (N.Y. 1977). Rothko involved executors rather than trustees, but the law governing executors and trustees is in almost all respects identical, which is why the Court of Appeals relied upon Restatement (Second) of Trusts, supra note 11, §§ 205, 208, and upon trust case law in deciding the appropriate remedy in the case. See Unif. Probate Code § 3-703(a), 8 U.L.A. 138 (1998) ("A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees."). 114. Helfrich v. PNC Bank, Ky., Inc., 267 F.3d 477, 481 (6th Cir. 2001), cert. denied, 535 U.S. 928 (2002). 115. See supra notes 10 and 106-113.

HeinOnline -- 103 Colum. L. Rev. 1337 2003 1338 COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 103:1317 as a legal remedy.