Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] The plans optimally cover decision-making and parenting time arrangements as well as specifics relevant to transitions between parents, changes in schedule, handling of future conflicts, agreements on cost sharing for child-related expenses beyond child support, etc. Parenting plans are discussed more thoroughly in the text at p. 13, infra. v See, e.g., Mo. Ann. Stat. § 452.375(1)(3) (defining joint physical custody or parenting time as “an order awarding each of the parents significant, but not necessarily equal, periods of time during which a child resides with or is under the care and supervision of each of the parents. Joint physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of frequent, continuing and meaningful contact with both parents…”; Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-10.1 (stating that joint physical custody or parenting time: (a) means the child stays with each parent overnight for more than 30% of the year, and both parents contribute to the expenses of the child in addition to paying child support;

50