Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] This panoply of factors is omnipresent in the case at bar. When taken together, they form the profile of a Respondent whose body may appear intact, but whose spirit has been pummeled and eroded by her husband's verbal aggression and psychological terror. iii See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-401 (Joint legal decision-making means that “both parents share decision-making and neither parent's rights or responsibilities are superior except with respect to specified decisions as set forth by the court or the parents in the final judgment or order”); Cal. Fam. Code § 3003 (Joint legal custody “means that both parents shall share the right and the responsibility to make the decisions relating to the health, education, and welfare of a child.”); Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-10.1 (joint legal custody “means the sharing of the rights, privileges, duties, and powers of a parent by both parents, where specified”). iv In general, parenting plans aim at setting out the specific responsibilities of each parent in providing for the child’s physical care and emotional stability, now and as the child ages and matures.