Case 1:05-cv-01207-LJO-EPG Document 987-1 Filed 11/09/15 Page 1 of 53
[…] Id. § 1538(g).

14 123. Congress defined take broadly to mean “to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound,

15 kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.” Id. § 1532(19). The

16 ESA’s implementing regulations further define “harass” and “harm.” “Harass . . . means an

17 intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying

18 it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavior patterns which include, but are not

19 limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. “Harm” includes “significant habitat

20 modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing

21 essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” Id.

22 124. The ESA’s legislative history supports “the broadest possible” reading of take.

23 Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Cmtys. for a Great Or., 515 U.S. 687, 704-05 (1995). The

24 Supreme Court has explained that “Congress intended ‘take’ to apply broadly to cover indirect as