Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] 87 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(2) (2006 & Supp. V 2011). 88 Compare 18 U.S.C. §2518(3)(a) (2006) (requiring, under Title III, that the court must find “on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that …there is probable cause for belief that an individual is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a particular offense enumerated in section 2516 of this chapter.”) and 50 U.S.C. §1805(a)(3) (2006) (requiring, in contrast, that FISC find “on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant,” that “there is probable cause to believe that…the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power: Provided, That no United States person may be considered a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”) Note that for ordinary criminal law, for wire and oral communications (e.g., telephone and microphone interceptions), §2516 enumerates predicate offenses that qualify, such as bank fraud (18 U.S.C §1344 (2006)), unlawful possession of a firearm (18 U.S.C. §922(g) (2006)), (e.g., 18 U.S.C. §794