Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] See also Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579, 635-638 (1952) (Jackson, J., concurring). 192 U.S. Department of Justice, Legal Authorities Supporting the Activities of the national Security Agency Described by the President, at 27 (Jan. 19, 2006) http://www.usdoj.gov/opa/whitepaperonnsalegalauthorities.pdf. 193 Authorization for the Use of Military Force (AUMF), Pub. L. No. 107-40, § 2(a), 115 Stat. 224 (2001). 194 50 U.S.C. §1811 (2006) (electronic surveillance); 50 U.S.C. §1829 (2006) (physical search), 50 U.S.C. §1844 (2006) (pen/trap) (“Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize [electronic surveillance, physical search, or pen/trap] to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15 calendar days following a declaration of war by Congress.”) 195 Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, H.R. Rep. No. 1720, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. at 45 (1978) (Conf.