Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] Learning of the process being used, DOJ personnel expressed concern that the program had been misrepresented to FISC.258 The NSA had been using identifiers employed to collect information pursuant to Executive Order 12333—not FISA—to search the telephony database.259 DOJ informed FISC within a week of the meeting that the government had been querying the business records in a manner that contravened both the original order and sworn statements of several Executive Branch officials.260 The Court was not amused.

257 Id. at 27 258 Id. 259 NSA’s general SIGINT authorities derive from (1) Exec. Order No. 12333, §1.7, 46 Fed. Reg. 59941 (Dec. 4, 1981) (authorizing the NSA to “Collect (including through clandestine means), process, analyze, produce, and disseminate signals intelligence information for foreign intelligence and counterintelligence purposes to support national and departmental missions”); (2) Foreign Wireless and Radio Monitoring, National Security Council Intelligence Directive 6 (Dec. 12, 1947) available at http://www.foia.cia.gov/sites/default/files/document_conversions/50/NSCID_No_6_Foreign_Wireless_and_ Radio_Monitoring_12_Dec_1947.PDF (noting that the DCI shall conduct all