No. 00-191 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] However, Congress evidently fore- 23a saw this avenue of abuse and foreclosed it. The Act provides that individual “contributions which are in any way earmarked or otherwise directed through an intermediary or conduit” to a particular candidate shall be treated as contributions from the original source to the candidate. 2 U.S.C. § 441a(a)(8); see 11 C.F.R. § 110.6(b)(1) (2000) (defining “earmarked” as any “des- ignation, instruction, or encumbrance, whether direct or indirect, express or implied, oral or written, which results in all or any part of a contribution being made to . . . a clearly identified candidate”).

Under this provision and its expansive agency interpretation, the FEC certainly has the authority to ensure that individuals do not use political parties to circumvent the Act’s other contribution limits.