Religious Autonomy and the Exemption of Religious Organizations from Federal Taxation in the United States
[…] 157 IRC § 107 provides: "In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not include-- (1) the rental value of a home furnished to him as part of his compensation; or (2) the rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home."

158 See generally Treas. Reg. §1.107-1(a). Rev.Rul. 63-156, 1963-2CB 79 permits the allowance to be paid to a retired minister in recognition of past services. A later ruling clarified that it may not be paid as a retirement to the minister's spouse. Rev.Rul. 72-249, 1972-1 CB 36.

159 IRC §162 includes among deduction for business expenses: "rentals or other payments required to be made as a condition to the continued use or possession, for purposes of the trade or business, of property to which the taxpayer has not taken or is not taking title or in which he has no equity."