Religious Autonomy and the Exemption of Religious Organizations from Federal Taxation in the United States
[…] If the value of clergy housing is to be determined by the same provisions that apply to employees of other organizations, the pattern

155 455 U.S. at 261.

156 U.S. CONST. Art. I, §8.

157 IRC § 107 provides: "In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not include-- (1) the rental value of a home furnished to him as part of his compensation; or (2) the rental allowance paid to him as part of his compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home."

158 See generally Treas. Reg. §1.107-1(a). Rev.Rul. 63-156, 1963-2CB 79 permits the allowance to be paid to a retired minister in recognition of past services. A later ruling clarified that it may not be paid as a retirement to the minister's spouse. Rev.Rul. 72-249, 1972-1 CB 36.