State and Local Regulation of Immigration and Immigrants: A Case Study
[…] permits undocumented immigrants to pay in-state tuition rates provided that they attended a

California high school for three years and graduated, registered at one of California’s public

colleges or universities, and filed an affidavit stating that they had applied to legalize their

immigration status or would do so as soon as they became eligible,269 was expressly preempted

by federal immigration law, namely 8 U.S.C. § 1623.270 Section 1623 codifies section 505 of the

Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (IIRIRA), which provides

that “an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of

residence within a State … for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national

of the United States is eligible for” the same benefit, regardless of residency.271 Disagreeing with

both the plaintiffs and the court of appeals, the California Supreme Court found that California’s

exemption of undocumented immigrants from paying out-of-state tuition rates was “not based on