State and Local Regulation of Immigration and Immigrants: A Case Study
[…] expressly preempt California’s in-state tuition statute.

The Martinez plaintiffs also argued that California’s nonresident tuition exemption for undocumented immigrants was expressly preempted by 8 U.S.C. § 1621(a), which codified section 411 of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996

(PRWORA), passed by Congress just prior to IIRIRA.275 Section 1621(a) provides that an unlawful alien “is not eligible for any State or local public benefit.”276 The court pointed to 8

U.S.C. § 1621(d), however, which states:

A State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible under subsection (a) of this section only though the enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.277

Citing language in the original bill that expressly included undocumented immigrants in its

purview, the court held that the law “satisfie[d]” section 1621 by providing for undocumented

immigrant students’ eligibility.278