State and Local Regulation of Immigration and Immigrants: A Case Study
[…] violate federal law, echoing legal claims raised by the plaintiffs in Martinez v. Regents of the

University of California.319 For example, while stating that he “personally like[d] the assertion of state rights,” State Representative John Shaban maintained that “[i]n the immigration context, however, it’s pretty clear that federal law preempts state law.”320 In the House debate, Shaban

lambasted his fellow legislators for “picking and choosing what federal legislation we decide to

follow.”321 Specifically, multiple opponents of the bill, including Shaban, pointed to 8 U.S.C. §

1623, which, as noted previously, provides that an unlawful alien “shall not be eligible on the

basis of residence within a State … for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or

national of the United States is eligible for” the same benefit.322 Citing this provision, Shaban

argued that “[i]f we give in-state tuition to non documented aliens …, then we have to give in-

state tuition to everybody else.”323 State Representative Candelora also argued that by passing the