Sunshine Laws 2021
[…] Att’y Gen. No. 019 (opining that an audio tape recording of a meeting that is created for the purpose of taking notes to create an accurate record of the meeting is a public record for purposes of R.C. 149.43, that the audio tape recording must be made available for public inspection and copying, and retained in accordance with the terms of the records retention schedule for such a record). 1042 “Emergency” is defined as “any period during which the congress of the United States or a chief executive has declared or proclaimed that an emergency exists.” R.C. 5502.21 (F). “Chief executive” is defined as “the president of the United States, the governor of this state, the board of county commissioners of any county, the board of township trustees of any township, or the mayor or city manager of any municipal corporation within this state.” R.C. 5502.21(C). 1043 R.C. 5502.24(B). 1044 2009 Ohio Op. Att’y Gen. No. 034; R.C. 5502.24(B). NOTE: This rule is temporarily suspended due to the COVID-19 emergency, effective through July 1, 2021.