Sunshine Laws 2021
[…] Beacon Journal Publishing Co. v. Akron, 70 Ohio St.3d 605, 612 (1994) (noting that there is a “high potential for fraud and victimization caused by the unchecked release of city employee SSNs”); see also Chapter Three: F. 1. c. “Social security numbers.” 804 See, e.g., R.C. 149.43(A)(1)(p), (A)(8) (protecting residential and familial information of certain covered professionals); see also R.C. 149.45(D)(1).

Ohio Attorney General Dave Yost  Ohio Sunshine Laws 2021: An Open Government Resource Manual 95

The Ohio Public Records Act Chapter Six: Special Topics

805 R.C. 149.45(B)(1) (providing that “[n]o public office or person responsible for a public office’s public records shall make available to the general public on the internet any document that contains an individual’s social security number without otherwise redacting, encrypting, or truncating the social security number.”) 806 R.C. 149.45(C)(1) (providing that “[a]n individual may request that a public office or a person responsible for a public office’s public records redact personal information of that individual from any record made available to the general public on the internet.”) 807 R.C. 718.13; see also Reno v. Centerville, 2d Dist. No. 20078, 2004-Ohio-781, ¶¶ 25-26; Chapter Three: F. 1. e. “Income tax returns.” 808 1992 Ohio Op. Att’y Gen. No. 005. 809 1992 Ohio Op. Att’y Gen. No. 005. 810 26 U.S.C. § 6103. 811 See McQueen v.