Sunshine Laws 2021
[…] (quotation omitted)). 194 R.C. 109.573(D), (E), (G)(1); R.C. 149.43(A)(1)(j). 195 R.C. 2953.81(B). 196 R.C. 2950.08(A) (BCI sex offender registry and notification, or “SORN” information, not open to the public). But see R.C. 2950.13(A)(11) (providing that certain SORN information must be posted as a database on the internet and is a public record under R.C. 149.43). 197 R.C. 149.433(D). 198 See, e.g., State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer, Div. of Gannett Satellite Information Network, Inc. v. Dupuis, 98 Ohio St.3d 126, 2002-Ohio-7041, ¶ 22. 199 See, e.g., R.C. 4123.88(D) (providing that the Industrial Commission or Workers Compensation Bureau shall disclose to journalist addresses and telephone numbers of claimants, and the dependents of those claimants); R.C. 313.10(D) (“A journalist may submit to the coroner a written request to view preliminary autopsy and investigative notes and findings, suicide notes, or photographs of the decedent made by the coroner….”). 200 R.C. 149.431; State ex rel. Bell v.