Sunshine Laws 2021
[…] ESPN, Inc. v. Ohio State Univ., 132 Ohio St.3d 212, 2012-Ohio-2690, ¶¶ 28-30 (finding university disciplinary records are education records); see also United States v. Miami Univ., 294 F.3d 797, 802-03 (6th Cir. 2002). 421 State ex rel. ESPN, Inc. v. Ohio State Univ., 132 Ohio St.3d 212, 2012-Ohio-2690, ¶ 30. 422 34 C.F.R. § 99.8; Cincinnati Enquirer v. Univ. of Cincinnati, Ct. of Cl. No. 2020-00144PQ, 2020-Ohio-4958, ¶31, adopted by Cincinnati Enquirer v. Univ. of Cincinnati, Ct. of Cl. No. 2020-00144PQ (Oct. 13, 2020)) (“FERPA neither requires nor prohibits the disclosure by an educational institution of its law enforcement unit records.”) 423 34 C.F.R. § 99.3. 424 R.C. 3319.321. 425 R.C. 3319.321(B). The consent requirement does not extinguish upon the student’s death. State ex. rel. CNN, Inc. v. Bellbrook-Sugarcreek Local Sch., S. Ct.