MSBA Section of Estate and Trust
[…] Be prepared, and prepare your clients, to ensure that they do not undermine that effort with a few impulsive clicks. Be ready for online tools, encourage your clients to use them wherever they are available to ensure that your clients’ instructions will be carried out, but educate your clients to be mindful that their personal representatives will need to read their emails.

2015 Maryland Case Law Developments... (continued from page 6)

the child under ET §1-206(b) which provides that “(a) child conceived by the artificial insemination of a married woman with the consent of her husband is the legitimate child of both of them for all purposes.” The father argued that “artificial insemination” is not the same concept as “in vitro” fertilization.