Received 1/5/2018 2:40:33 PM Supreme Court Middle District
[…] See Erfer, 794 A.2d at 332 ("[W]e reject Petitioners' claim that the Pennsylvania Constitution's free and equal elections clause provides further protection to the right to vote than does the Equal Protection Clause.").

42. Article I, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: "All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and

120 liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness." 43. Article I, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: "Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right."

44. Article I, Sections 1 and 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution together constitute what is commonly referred to as the equal protection guarantee (Equal Protection Guarantee). 45. In the context of partisan gerrymandering, the Pennsylvania