Home , V
[…] ¶31 Subsection (14)(a)(III) includes three relevant distinctions. First, unlike minimum hourly wages, an employer is not obligated to provide paid vacation.

See id. (“If an employer provides paid vacation for an employee . . . .”) (emphasis added). Second, as previously noted, subsection (14)(a)(III) does not include the term “vested” in referring to the vacation pay that must be paid upon separation.

Third, unlike the other provisions that define wages or compensation, see

§ 8-4-101(14)(a)(I)–(II), (IV), subsection (14)(a)(III) adds a substantive requirement:

“If an employer provides paid vacation for an employee, the employer shall pay upon separation from employment all vacation pay earned and determinable in

19 accordance with the terms of any agreement between the employer and the employee.”