Home , V
[…] ¶20 Yet the division below concluded, and CMI argues, that the CWCA does not apply because Nieto’s vacation pay had not “vested” under CMI’s policy at the time of her termination. In reaching this conclusion, the division concluded that

“vested” (1) means something other than “earned and determinable” and,

(2) notwithstanding its omission from subsection (14)(a)(III), applies to vacation

12 pay in light of other general CWCA provisions that include the term. See Nieto,

¶¶ 8, 11, 17 (citing §§ 8-4-101(14)(a)(I), -109(1)(a)); see also § 8-4-101(14)(a)(I)

(generally defining wages or compensation and providing, in relevant part, that

“[n] amount is considered to be wages or compensation until such amount is earned, vested, and determinable”) (emphasis added); § 8-4-109(1)(a) (requiring that “wages or compensation for labor or service earned, vested, determinable, and unpaid” be paid immediately upon an employee’s discharge) (emphasis added).