Home , V
[…] So is the notion that “in accordance with the terms of any agreement” was included to permit forfeiture clauses. Rejecting a similar argument in the context of bonuses, the .S. District Court for the District of Colorado explained that

“[a]dopting [the employer]’s argument would allow employers to manipulate similar contractual language to avoid paying rightful wages to employees by conveniently terminating them shortly before their payday, contravening the public policy behind the CWCA.” Hallmon v. Advance Auto Parts, Inc.,

921 F. Supp. 2d 1110, 1120 (. Colo. 2013); see § 8-4-101(14)(a)(II) (defining, as wages or compensation, “[b]onuses or commissions earned for labor or services performed in accordance with . . . any agreement”). That rationale applies with equal force here.