Public Document No. 166
[…] It objected to the proposal that court rules supersede legislation and that the Legislature have only a “veto power” over the court rules. It argued further that the proponents had not presented “any im­ portant and advisable changes which might be made.” In 1939 another attempt failed. The adverse attitude persisted. In 1956 House 2620, the Judicial Survey Commission report, recommended two bills pertaining to the Supreme Judicial Court. One entitled “An Act Providing for Administration of the Courts and an Ad­ ministrative Office of the Courts,” was to amend Section 3 of Chapter 211 of the General Laws and to add sections 3A-3F. The proposed amendment to Section 3 added two sentences, the first of which read as follows:— “In addition to the foregoing, the supreme judicial court shall also have general superintendence and direction of the adminis­ tration of all courts of inferior jurisdiction, including, without limitation, the prompt hearing and disposition of matters pending therein, and the functions set forth in section 3C of this chapter; and it may issue such writs, summonses and other processes and such orders, directions and rules as may be necessary or desirable for the furtherance of justice, the regular execution of the laws, the improvement of the administration of such courts, and the se­ curing of their proper and efficient administration.” It was adopted with deletion of the unnecessary words “and direction” in the second line. The other was to amend Section 3 of Chapter 213 of the General Laws.