Hastings Constitutional Law Quarterly Volume 17 Article 3 Number 1 Fall 1989
[…] See also other opinions authored by Justice Mosk: People v. Brisendine, 13 Cal. 3d 528, 549-50, 531 P.2d 1099, 1113, 119 Cal. Rptr. 315, 328-29 (1975); People v. Longwill, 14 Cal. 3d 943, 951 n.4, 538 P.2d 753, 758 n. 4, 123 Cal. Rptr. 297, 302 n.4 (1975); People v. Disbrow, 16 Cal. 3d 101, 114-15, 545 P.2d 272, 280-81, 127 Cal. Rptr. 360, 368-69 (1976); DeRonde v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 28 Cal. 3d 875, 893-94, 624 P.2d 220, 230-31, 172 Cal. Rptr. 677, 687-88 (1981) (Mosk, J., dissenting); People v. May, 43 Cal. 3d. 436, 729 P.2d 778, 233 Cal. Rptr. 344 (1987). 206. CAL. CONST. art I, § 24 (1974): "Rights not guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution" (adopted November 5, 1974, Resolution Chpt. 90, ACA 60). 207. See, e.g., Reitman v. Mulkey, 387 U.S. 369 (1967); Wolfinger & Greenstein, supra note 67 (popular votes against the extension of rights). On low-income housing, see James v.