3 NEVADA DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION Division of Local Government Services
[…] The conduit purchased by Contractor is not tangible personal property for use or consumption directly and predominantly in the transmitting of telecommunications services provided by its customer, Phone Company. The conduit is, rather, a structure which houses Phone Company’s wires and cables, and, by itself, is not for use or consumption directly and predominantly in the receiving, initiating, amplifying, processing, transmitting, retransmitting, switching or monitoring of switching of telecommunications services for sale as contemplated by section 1115(a)(12-a) of the Tax Law.

Sections 1115(a)(15) and (16) of the Tax Law state that, “no exemption shall exist under this paragraph unless such tangible personal property is to become an integral component part of such structure, building or real property.” With respect to Contractor’s installations of conduit on property owned by New York State or one of its political subdivisions, such installation is performed pursuant to Phone Company’s franchise, and title to the conduit is acquired by and remains with Phone Company.