Case: 15-1218 Document: 00116810999 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/16/2015 Entry ID: 5893143
[…] freedom to the states, has now been completely absorbed by the federal

government—that a state which ... has ... devised elaborate machinery

for the autonomous regulation of problems as peculiarly local as the

fiscal management of its own household, is powerless in this field? We

think not.” Id. at 508-09.

And wholly apart from Faitoute, plaintiffs’ broad field-preemption

argument cannot be squared with the plain language of Chapter 9

itself, which specifically acknowledges the States’ power to enact their

own municipal-restructuring regimes. Section 903 of Chapter 9—

entitled “Reservation of State power to control municipalities”—specifies

that “[t]his Chapter”—i.e., Chapter 9—“does not limit or impair the

power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of

or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers

of such municipality ....” 11 U.S.C. § 903, Add. 91-92 (emphasis added).

And that is no accident—were the law otherwise, as the Supreme Court

22

Case: 15-1218 Document: 00116810999 Page: 31 Date Filed: 03/16/2015 Entry ID: 5893143

stressed in Bekins, its constitutionality would be doubtful. See 304 U.S.

at 51-52.