Case: 15-1218 Document: 00116810999 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/16/2015 Entry ID: 5893143
[…] unique in their inability to restructure their debts. This is

because Chapter 9 is available to a municipality only if it

receives specific authorization from its state, 11 U.S.C. §

109(c)(2), and many states have not enacted authorizing

legislation.16 Congress’s decision not to permit Puerto Rico

municipalities to be Chapter 9 debtors, see 11 U.S.C. 101(52),17

reflects its considered judgment to retain control over any

restructuring of municipal debt in Puerto Rico. Congress, of

course, has the power to treat Puerto Rico differently than it

treats the fifty states. See 48 U.S.C. § 734 (providing that

federal laws “shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico

as in the United States” “except as . . . otherwise provided”);

15 “Municipality,” as used in this discussion, includes a “public agency or instrumentality.” See 11 U.S.C. § 101(40).

16 See James E. Spiotto, et al., Chapman & Cutler LLP, Municipalities in Distress?