Case: 15-1218 Document: 00116810999 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/16/2015 Entry ID: 5893143
[…] entities eligible to bring claims pursuant to Chapter 9.” Add. 41. But

that is simply not true; as noted above, the definition expressly defines

a “creditor” by reference to a “debtor,” so an entity cannot be a “creditor”

if the entity against which it holds a claim cannot be a “debtor.”

Because it is undisputed that Puerto Rico’s public corporations,

agencies, and instrumentalities cannot be “debtors” under Chapter 9,

28

Case: 15-1218 Document: 00116810999 Page: 37 Date Filed: 03/16/2015 Entry ID: 5893143

see 11 U.S.C. § 101(52), Add. 86, it follows that their bondholders cannot

be “creditors” under Chapter 9 either.

The statutory structure further underscores this plain textual

point. Section 903 establishes the general rule that Chapter 9 “does not

limit or impair the power of a State to control ... a municipality of or in

such State” by enacting a state municipal restructuring law. 11 U.S.C.

§ 903, Add. 91 (emphasis added); see also City of Pontiac Retired

Employees Ass’n v. Schimmel, 751 F.3d 427, 433 (6th Cir. 2014) (en

banc; per curiam) (McKeague, J., concurring) (“The principal purpose of