Case: 15-1218 Document: 00116810999 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/16/2015 Entry ID: 5893143
[…] Union.” Examining Bd. of Eng’rs, Architects & Surveyors v. Flores de

Otero, 426 U.S. 572, 594 (1976). Puerto Rico, like a State, thus retains

residual police powers—including the power to enact laws governing the

restructuring of debts—except insofar as they contravene federal law.

See Rodríguez v. Popular Democratic Party, 457 U.S. 1, 8 (1982)

(“Puerto Rico, like a state, is an autonomous political entity, ‘sovereign

over matters not ruled by the Constitution.’”) (quoting Calero-Toledo v.

Pearson Yacht Leasing Co., 416 U.S. 663, 673 (1974)); 48 U.S.C. § 821

(“The legislative authority [of Puerto Rico] shall extend to all matters of

a legislative character not locally inapplicable, including power to

create, consolidate, and reorganize the municipalities so far as may be

necessary, ....”); P.R. Const. Art. II, § 19 (“The power of the Legislative

23

Case: 15-1218 Document: 00116810999 Page: 32 Date Filed: 03/16/2015 Entry ID: 5893143

Assembly to enact laws for the protection of the life, health and general