BE IT ORDAINED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF GLENDALE:

SECTION 1. The above recitals are true and correct and are incorporated by this reference.

SECTION 2. Section 8.56.150, titled AB 939 Fees, is amended as follows:

A. Purpose and Regulatory Authority. Section 41901 of the California Public Resources Code authorizes a city or county to “impose fees in amounts sufficient to pay the costs of preparing, adopting, and implementing an integrated waste management plan.” Section 41902 adds that “a local agency may directly collect the fees authorized by this Chapter or may, by agreement, arrange for the fees to be collected by a solid waste hauler providing solid waste collection for the city or county.” B. Use of Fees.