AB 939 Fees In addition to franchise fees, AB 939 fees are also common throughout California. Authorized by the Integrated Waste Management Act of 1989 (AB 939), AB 939 fees are used by jurisdictions to collect additional revenue to offset the cost of implementing the management requirements of AB 939 such as recycling initiatives to increase landfill diversion. Section 41901 of the California Public Resources Code (PRC) authorizes a city or county to “impose fees in amounts sufficient to pay the costs of preparing, adopting, and implementing an integrated waste management plan.”