Land & Water Law Review
[…] This rather novel theory was not at issue in GraniteRock because it was not addressed by the parties or the court. In addition, it does not follow from any of the traditional tests for preemption, and Engdahl does not cite any express authority for this proposition. It seems obvious that federal regulation of mining on federal lands is the direct result of policies con- templated by Congress in exercising its enumerated powers over commerce or its own arti- cle IV property. 78. 30 U.S.C.A. § 22 (West 1971) (mining claims regulated "according to the local customs or rules of miners in the several mining districts, so far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent with the laws of the United States"). See also Butte City Water Co. v. Baker, 196 U.S. 119 (1905) (Montana state regulation of mining claims upheld as not in conflict with federal statute); 1 LINDLEY, LINDLEY ON MINES, §§ 61, 63, 76 (3d ed. 1914).