STREETS AND WAYS FOR SURVEYORS
[…] MHD has exclusive authority to regulate driveway openings on a state highway, a town planning board may not, as a condition for its approval of a definitive subdivision plan, prohibit curb cuts on a state highway, Sullivan v. Planning Board of Acton, 38 Mass.

App. Ct. 918 (1995).

It should also be noted that a "public way" properly laid out, is not necessarily a

"public way" for Subdivision Control Law purposes. Proving that a way is in fact public can be extremely difficult for an applicant seeking subdivision approval.

In Matulewicz v. Planning Board of Norfolk, 438 Mass. 37 (2002), the Supreme

Judicial Court dealt at some length with the provisions of M.G.L. chapter 41, section 81L which permits a planning board to grant an ANR endorsement for a lot having frontage on "a public way or a way which the clerk of the city or town certifies is maintained and used as a public way."

In Matulewicz, a landowner sought an ANR endorsement for two parcels of land shown with frontage on Frederickson Road in Norfolk. The applicant accompanied the