STREETS AND WAYS FOR SURVEYORS
[…] 70 Previously, a town way could be converted to a private way by the county

commissioners by G.L. c. 82, Section 32A; as amended, I suggest that Section 32A

leaves the way a public way, but absolves the town of its maintenance obligations.

Pursuant to G.L. c. 40, Section 15 a town may vote to abandon "any land,

easement or right taken for such . . . town, otherwise than by purchase . . ." upon a two-

thirds vote of the town, and authorize its conveyance upon such terms and conditions as

the town may fix.

7. SUBDIVISION CONTROL, PLANS AND PUBLIC WAYS

Under G.L. c. 41, Section 81L, an endorsement of “Approval Under Subdivision

Control Law Not Required” will only be given to a division plan where all of the lots

which result from the division of a tract of land have frontage on a “public way or a way

which the clerk of the ….town certifies is maintained and used as a public way.” The

question of what constitutes legal frontage on a public way has become quite complex to

resolve.

The Subdivision Control Law, G.L. c. 41, Sections 81K-81GG, was enacted as a

"comprehensive statutory scheme", Nantucket Land Council, Inc. v. Planning Board of

Nantucket, 5 Mass. App.