STREETS AND WAYS FOR SURVEYORS
[…] to use an existing or a new access to a state highway ("curb cut"), to obtain a permit from

the state before building or using the access and the landowner can be required to bear

100% of the cost of improvements installed by the department.

Depending upon the administration then in office, the MDT has on occasion had a

very expansive view of its powers under this amendment to the extent of imposing a year

long curb cut moratorium on at least one highway and strictly regulating the number and

location of curb cuts in many other locations.

Section 22 of G.L. c. 81 was amended in 1985 and now provides in part: "No

length of possession, or occupancy of land within the limits of a state highway, by an

owner . . . of adjoining land shall give him any title thereto . . . [and any encroaching

objects] other than a building used for residential purposes [may be removed by the state

if not removed by the owner]." This amendment is designed, obviously, to protect

dwellings against summary removal to the nearest MDT maintenance area; presumably a

dwelling may be removed only after further process.