STREETS AND WAYS FOR SURVEYORS
[…] (G.L. c. 82, Section 4), adjudicate that public convenience and necessity requires the layout, alteration, relocation or discontinuance of a highway. Inhabitants of Pembroke v.

County Commissioners of Plymouth, 66 Mass. 351 (1853). A court cannot overturn a

factual determination of common convenience and necessity. Denman v. County of

9 Barnstable, 346 Mass. 412, 415 (1963), citing Blackstone v. County Comm’rs., 108

Mass. 68, 69 (1871).

As is the case with state highways, specific statutory authority is given to the commissioners (G.L. c. 82, Section 11A) and their agents, including surveyors, to enter on private land without creating a trespass, for the purposes of "reconnaissances, surveys, soundings, inspections or examinations to obtain information for the layout and construction of highways".

G.L. c. 82, Section 1 highway construction is performed by towns, the county apportions the expense between the county and the town or towns within which the highway is constructed, or with the state as well (G.L. c. 82, Section 8).