STREETS AND WAYS FOR SURVEYORS
[…] 8 highway was laid out. It is now usual, however, that the MDT makes an eminent domain

(G.L. c. 79) taking of the underlying fee for the purpose of state highway construction.

1.1.B COUNTY WAYS/ HIGHWAYS

G.L. c. 82, Section 1 gives authority to the county commissioners, councils of

governments or other duly authorized councils committees or boards to "lay out, alter,

relocate and discontinue highways and order specific repairs thereon . . . ." Such

highways are commonly known as “county ways”. Section 1 of c. 82 was amended to

provide jurisdiction to additional entities as follows: "A council of governments shall

have authority to designate the powers of the council with relation to county roads to a

subgroup of the council, duly constituted under its charter. In counties abolished in

Chapter 34B or by Section 567 of Chapter 151 of the Acts of 1996 where no council of

governments exists, the designated regional planning agency shall create a regional

adjudicatory board comprised of four members of the regional planning agency advisory board and the district highway director of the Department of Highways or his designee, to act as county commissioners under this Chapter. County roads in Berkshire County shall be exempt from the foregoing provisions and shall be subject to Section 364 of Chapter

159 of the Acts of 2000."

The commissioners may on their own motion (G.L. c. 82, Section 1) or on a petition by others (G.L. c. 82, Section 2), after hearing (G.L. c. 82, Section 3) and a view