STREETS AND WAYS FOR SURVEYORS
[…] Nowhere in G.L. c. 81 is it required that the state acquire the fee in land over which it lays out the state highway, and in earlier times, it may be some state highways were mere easements, where the fee remained in the land owner over whose land the

8 highway was laid out. It is now usual, however, that the MDT makes an eminent domain

(G.L. c. 79) taking of the underlying fee for the purpose of state highway construction.

1.1.B COUNTY WAYS/ HIGHWAYS

G.L. c. 82, Section 1 gives authority to the county commissioners, councils of

governments or other duly authorized councils committees or boards to "lay out, alter,

relocate and discontinue highways and order specific repairs thereon . . . ." Such

highways are commonly known as “county ways”. Section 1 of c. 82 was amended to

provide jurisdiction to additional entities as follows: "A council of governments shall

have authority to designate the powers of the council with relation to county roads to a