of Fairfax,
[…] The Commission recommends that the Governor propose repealing the provision altogether (leaving disenfranchisement to statute) or draft new constitutional language automatically restoring the rights of those who have completed their sentences. The Commission also expresses concern about the events with Florida’s Amendment Four, and recommends provisions that prevent the imposition of required payment of fees or other restrictions on re-enfranchisement.

119 Constitution of Virginia, Article II, Section 1: Qualifications of voters. “. . . No person who has been convicted of a felony shall be qualified to vote unless his civil rights have been restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority. . . .”

52 Supplementary Documents 126

Virginia was intentional and thorough about disenfranchising Black voters.