Nebraska Law Review
[…] Most recently, the Eleventh Circuit supplemented this reasoning in 2006, when it used the dictionary definition of “physical force” to analyze Georgia’s criminal battery statute. Jerry Griffith (Griffith) pleaded guilty to two counts of simple battery in August 2000, after he beat his wife and dragged her across the floor in violation of Section 16-5-23(a) of the Georgia Code.216 Pursuant to Section 16-5-23(a), “[a] person commits the offense of simple battery when he or she either: (1) Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking na- ture with the person of another; or (2) Intentionally causes physical harm to another.”217 Following this incident, authorities found Grif- fith illegally in possession of a firearm, and charged him under § 922(g)(9).218 Employing the same categorical approach as the First and Eighth Circuits, the Eleventh Circuit analyzed the raw text of Section 16-5- 23(a) to determine whether