Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice .... However, in a prosecution for any criminal homicide, an appropriate photograph of the victim while alive shall be admissible evidence when offered by the district attorney to show the general appearance and condition of the victim while alive."); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 41.415 (West 1987) ("In a prosecution for any criminal homicide, a photograph of the victim while alive shall be admissible evidence when offered by the district attorney to show the general appearance and condition of the victim while alive."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-38-9(7) (West 2014) ("In any homicide prosecution, the prosecution may introduce a photograph of the victim taken before the homicide to establish that the victim was a human being, the identity of the victim, and for other relevant purposes."). 1428 VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69:5:1423