MINUTES OF THE MEETING OF THE ASSEMBLY COMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] This treatment is covered by Medicaid. If you do not want this to happen, then you need to ban it under the uses of Medicaid, and you need to be specific in the bill as to what you are banning—not just talking about something. That really needs to be addressed in this bill, and it has not been. We are combining these extreme kinds of things such as shock therapy with just talking with a youth about some of these issues, and I think that is a big mistake.

Also, this bill violates parental rights. Subsection 1 of NRS 126.036, which was passed unanimously by this body in 2013, says, "The liberty interest of a parent in the care, custody and management of the parent's child is a fundamental right." And of course, the U.S. Supreme Court has reaffirmed numerous times the fundamental right of parents, referred to as the parental rights doctrine to preserve the fundamental rights of the parent- child relationship. Many Supreme Court decisions do that, so this bill interferes with that right.