May 20, 2020
[…] Relevant specifically to the district attorney’s questions, K.S.A. 48-939 provides that the “knowing and willful violation of any provision of a … lawful order … issued … pursuant to a proclamation declaring a state of disaster emergency under K.S.A. 48-924 … shall constitute a class A misdemeanor and any person convicted of such violation shall be