May 20, 2020
[…] Recommended framework for evaluating “lawfulness” of an emergency order115

In the COVID-19 state of disaster emergency, the number and complexity of emergency orders has been unprecedented; as a result, in any enforcement action under K.S.A. 48- 939 law enforcement and prosecutors must take great care to ensure they can properly identify what conduct constitutes a crime and what elements must be proven.

Given the unusual nature of K.S.A. 48-939, we recommend that before commencing any criminal enforcement action under authority of K.S.A. 48-939, prosecutors conduct a specific analysis of the lawfulness of the order they propose to act upon.116 K.S.A. 48- 939 has three elements: (1) “the knowing and willful violation of (2) any provision of a lawful order … (3) issued under … a proclamation declaring a state of disaster emergency under K.S.A. 48-924.” To be “lawful” within the meaning of K.S.A. 48-939, an emergency order, in addition to ordinary requirements that would attach to the filing of criminal charges, should satisfy at least the following five inquiries: