May 20, 2020
[…] judicial interpretation must be reasonable and sensible to effectuate the legislative design and the true intent of the law.”95 The general rule is “that all crimes are established by legislative act.”96 The Kansas Criminal Code provides that “[n]o conduct constitutes a crime against the state of Kansas unless it is made criminal in this code or in another statute of this state.”97 Likewise, “[i]t is also the rule in this state that a criminal statute will not be extended by courts to embrace acts or conduct not clearly included within its prohibitions.”98 A person commits a violation of K.S.A. 48-939 by committing a “knowing and willful violation of any provision of … a lawful order … issued under … a proclamation declaring a state of disaster emergency under K.S.A. 48-924.” We first examine the peculiarities of the statute and then discuss each of the requirements for its violation.

Since it was enacted 45 years ago, K.S.A. 48-939 rarely has been used.