Louisiana Review Volume 51 | Number 3 January 1991
[…] A person who exercises physical control over a thing or a person who exercises a real right on behalf of another person is a detainer.

Possession and Quasi-Possession According to the Romanist tradition, possession in the proper sense of the word is the physical control that a person exercises over a corporeal thing with the intent to own: possessio rei animo domini or rem sibi habendi.19 Following this tradition, Article 3421(1) of the Louis- iana Civil Code declares: "Possession is the detention or enjoyment of a corporeal thing, movable or immovable, that one holds or exercises '20 by himself or by another who keeps or exercises it in his name." Strictly speaking, one may not possess a real right because one cannot exercise physical acts over an incorporeal. However, one may

16. See La. Civ. Code art. 3421(1); id. La. Civ. Code art. 3426 (1870); Code Civil [C. Civil] 2228 (Fr.). 17. See La. Civ. Code art. 3424. 18. See La. Civ.