Louisiana Review Volume 51 | Number 3 January 1991
[…] Such a situation may be merely indicative of civil possession. However, according to one view, possession becomes clandestine if the possessor take extra-ordinary precautions to hide the continued exercise 50 of acts of use, detention, or enjoyment.

Discontinuity In order to be legally effective, possession must be continuous. 5 ' Discontinuity is a vice of possession that excludes both possessory pro- tection and acquisitive prescription.'52

146. See La. Civ. Code arts. 3435, 3436; C. Civ. art. 2229 (Fr.). See also 2 C. Aubry et C. Rau, supra note 73, at 136; 3 M. Planiol et G. Ripert, supra note 9, at 173. 147. See La. Civ. Code art. 3436: "Possession is clandestine when it is not open or public .... For acquisitive prescription, Article 3476 requires that the possession be "public." In the fields of possession and prescription, the words "open" and "public" have the same meaning; they refer to a possession that is not clandestine. 148. Cf. James Harvey Ramsey Estate, Inc. v.