Louisiana Review Volume 51 | Number 3 January 1991
[…] The court held that possession during the irrigation season was the only kind of possession of which the servitude was susceptible. 156. Cass. Req. June 5, 1839, S. 39.1.621, quoted in 3 M. Planiol et 0. Ripert, supra note 9, at 171. 1991] POSSESSION intermediate period." This is not a presumption that one's possession is free of the vice of discontinuity. It is instead a presumption that one's possession has not been interrupted. 51

Equivocality Equivocality is a vice of possession that renders possession legally ineffective.' Article 3436 of the Louisiana Civil Code declares that possession is equivocal "when there is ambiguity as to the intent of the possessor to own the thing."' 5 9 Generally, a person's possession is equivocal when his acts of use, detention, or enjoyment of the thing are susceptible of more than one explanation.