Louisiana Review Volume 51 | Number 3 January 1991
[…] The requirement of possession as owner is, therefore, implicit in the definition of corporeal possession.

21. See 3 M. Planiol et G. Ripert, supra note 9, at 159. 22. La. Civ. Code art. 3421; id. art. 3432 (1870); Louisiana Irrigation & Mill Co. v. Pousson, 262 La. 973, 265 So. 2d 756 (1972). For the quasi-possession of predial servitudes, see Kizer v. Lilly, 471 So. 2d 716 (La. 1985); Symeonides, Developments in the Law, Property, 46 La. L. Rev. 655, 671-80 (1986). 23. See La. Civ. Code art. 3421: "[T]he rules governing possession apply by analogy to the quasi-possession of incorporeals." 24. La. Code Civ. P. art. 3655. 25. See La. Civ. Code art. 3425; id, art. 3436(2) (1870). 26. See La. Civ. Code art. 3425. See also Ellis v. Prevost, 19 La. 251 (1841). 27. See La. Civ. Code art. 3424. Articles 3424 and 3425, being in pari materiae, must be read together. See La. Civ.