Louisiana Review Volume 51 | Number 3 January 1991
[…] In Williams, 464 So. 2d 20, the court held that a declaration against interest after adverse possession that lasted for more than thirty years "is not sufficient to rebut the presumption of possession as owner ... which possession as owner is also established by the lengthy use of the property." Id. at 24. 112. See La. Civ. Code art. 3438. 113. See La. Civ. Code art. 3421 para. 2. See also La. Code Civ. P. art. 3656: "A person entitled to the use or usufruct of immovable property, and one who has a real right therein, possesses for himself." 114. See Board of Comm'rs of the Caddo Levee Dist. v. S.D. Hunter Foundation, 354 So. 2d 156 (La. 1977); Manson Realty Co. v. Plaisance, 196 So. 2d 555 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1967). 115. La. Code Civ.