Louisiana Review Volume 51 | Number 3 January 1991
[…] La. Civ. Code art. 3421. 20. See La. Civ. Code arts. 3424, 3480; id. arts. 3436, 3451, 3452 (1870). Likewise, Article 2228 of the French Civil Code declares that possession is "the detention or enjoyment of a thing." The use of the word detention to define possession is confusing and has been criticized. See Symeonides, supra note 2, at 73; 3 M. Planiol et G. Ripen, supra note 9, at 159. 19911 POSSESSION hold a real right with the intent to have it as his own. In Roman law texts, the exercise of a right of servitude over another's immovable is qualified as quasi-possessio or possessio juris.2' Following this tradition, Article 3421(2) of the Louisiana Civil Code declares: "The exercise of a real right, such as a servitude, with the intent to have it as one's own is quasi-possession.''22 The distinction between possession and quasi-possession has mostly doctrinal significance. The Louisiana Civil Code notes the distinction for purposes of accurate analysis but does not establish special rules applicable to quasi-possession as distinguished from possession.