Louisiana Review Volume 51 | Number 3 January 1991
[…] If the immovable is in the possession of an adverse possessor, that possessor commences to possess the im- movable as if it were free of the burden from the date of the last use of the real right. Thereafter, if the non-use continues for ten years, the right itself is extinguished by the prescription of non-use.'33 Special rules apply to the loss of the possession of a mineral right when the immovable burdened with it is in the hands of an adverse possessor. The possession of the surface may or may not include the mineral right. Article 154 of the Mineral Code declares that one who "establishes corporeal possession of land as owner under an act tran- slative of title is in possession of the rights in minerals inherent in perfect ownership of land except to the extent mineral rights are reserved in the act or the act is expressly made subject to outstanding mineral rights." Further, Article 155 of the same Code declares that a "possessor of land as owner without title possesses the mineral rights inherent in perfect ownership of land."

133. See La. Civ.