CLAIMS FOR RELIEF FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF (Failure to Submit Notification under Section 3010 of RCRA) 38. The United States realleges and incorporates herein by reference the allegations of Paragraphs 1-37 of this Complaint for Civil Penalties (“Complaint”). 39. BPXA is a “person” within the meaning of Sections 1004, 3008, and 3010 of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 6903, 6928 and 6930.

COMPLAINT -13­ 40. As used within RCRA, the term “treatment”, when used in connection with hazardous waste, is defined in relevant part to mean “any method, technique, or process, including neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological character or composition of any hazardous waste so as to neutralize such waste or so as to render such waste nonhazardous . . . or reduced in volume.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(34). 41. As used within RCRA, the term “storage”, when used in connection with hazardous waste, is defined in relevant part to mean “the containment of hazardous waste . . . in such a manner as not to constitute disposal” thereof. 42 U.S.C. § 6903(33). 42. As used within RCRA, the term “disposal”, as used within RCRA, means “the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air or discharged into any waters, including ground waters.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(3). 43. From at least late 1992 or early 1993 through at least September 6, 1995, the Endicott Facility was utilized as a facility for the “treatment, storage or disposal of hazardous waste” (“TSD facility”) within the meaning of Section 3010 of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6930. 44. Prior