The System of Foreign Intelligence Law
[…] 4. Other Changes in the PatriotAct There were other FISA amendments in the Patriot Act that will not be the subject of detailed analysis here. For example, the standard for getting a FISA pen register or trap and trace order was simplified in the Patriot Act. Previously, these orders could only be issued if there was reason to believe that the telephone line subject to the order had been or was about to be used in communications involving international terrorism or an agent of a foreign power.187 That requirement was dropped in the Patriot Act, with the stan-

178 18 U.S.C. § 2709(b)(1)(B). 179 18 U.S.C.A. § 2709 (b)(1) (West 2003). As a modest safeguard, the Patriot Act included the requirement that "an investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely on the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States." Id. 180 18 U.S.C.A. § 2709(b)(2)(A) (West 1999). 181 18 U.S.C.A. § 2709(b)(1) (West 2003). 182 18 U.S.C.A. § 2709(b) (West 1999). 183 18 U.S.C.A. § 2709(b) (West 2003). 184 The individual may discover the use of the NSL if a criminal prosecution is later brought. 185 Dan Eggen & Robert O'Harrow,