The System of Foreign Intelligence Law
[…] Notice is given to the persons named in the order and others at the judge's discretion. Id. An inventory is provided concerning the dates and scope of surveillance. Id. In the judge's discretion, the person or counsel may inspect such intercepted communications, applications, and orders as the judge determines to be in the inter- est of justice. Id. The judge may also, on a showing of good cause, postpone notice. Id. 112 These procedures are set forth in 50 U.S.C. § 1806. In ruling on a suppression motion, the judge "may disclose to the aggrieved person, under appropriate security procedures and protective orders, portions of the application, order, or other materials relating to the surveil- lance only where such disclosure is necessary to make an accurate determination of the legality of the surveillance." Id. § 1806(f). If the court determines that the surveillance was conducted lawfully, "it shall deny the motion of the aggrieved person except to the extent that due process requires discovery or disclosure." Id. § 1806(g). 113 See 50 U.S.C. § 1802(a)(1)(A)(i). 1324 The George Washington Law Review [Vol. 72:1306

wiretaps.