JAIL MANUAL
[…] Article VI. Inmate Programs and Services

Section 6.01 Correspondence

(a) Since this is a temporary holding facility, prisoners will not send or receive mail. Additionally, as holding facilities are generally not prepared to deal with the problems and hazards associated with receiving property on behalf of detainees in their custody, all deliveries to the Concord Police jail in care of detainees shall be prohibited.

Section 6.02 Access to the Telephone (Title 15 Section 1067 California Code of Regulations)

(a) Per Section 851.5 PC, “Immediately upon being booked, and, except where physically impossible, no later than three hours after arrest, an arrested person has the right to make at least three completed phone calls to an attorney of his choice or a public defender, a bail bondsman, or a relative or other person.”

(i) After booking, the prisoner shall be asked if he/she wishes to make a phone call.

1) If the prisoner declines to make the call, this should be noted on the booking form.