No. In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Renzi contends that the evi- dence presented at trial was insufficient to support his insurance fraud convictions because the govern- ment failed to prove that R&C was “engaged in the business of insurance” or that the two letters sent to Virginia and Florida insurance regulators qualify as “financial” documents. Renzi also argues that he is entitled to a new trial because the district court misinstructed the jury on the meaning of the term

30 In its entirety, 18 U.S.C. § 1033(a)(1) reads: Whoever is engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce and knowingly, with the intent to deceive, makes any false material statement or report or willfully and materially overvalues any land, property or security—(A) in connection with any financial reports or documents presented to any insurance regula- tory official or agency or an agent or examiner appointed by such official or agency to examine the affairs of such person, and (B) for the purpose of influencing the actions of such official or agency or such an appointed agent or examiner, shall be punished as provided in paragraph (2). 37a

“financial reports or documents.” For the reasons that follow, we deny Renzi the relief he seeks.