No. In the Supreme Court of the
[…] We conclude otherwise. A rational juror could have found that R&C, an insur- ance agency, was engaged in the business of insur- ance. The statute defines the term “business of insur- ance” broadly to mean the writing of insurance or re- insuring of risks “by an insurer, including all acts necessary or incidental to such writing or reinsuring and the activities of persons who act as, or are, offic- ers, directors, agents, or employees of insurers or who are other persons authorized to act on behalf of such persons[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 1033(f)(1). An “insurer” is “any entity the business activity of which is the writing of insurance or the reinsuring of risks, and includes any person who acts as, or is, an officer, di- rector, agent, or employee of that business.” Id. § 1033(f)(2). 38a

The statute is not a model of clarity.