Case 3:21-cv-05227 Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 1 of 144
[…] Civil penalties pursuant to Iowa Code § 553.13. 26 389. The acts alleged in Section III of the Complaint also constitute unfair and 27 deceptive acts in violation of Iowa Consumer Fraud Act, Iowa Code. § 714.16 et seq.

28 COMPLAINT 102

Case 3:21-cv-05227 Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 103 of 144

1 390. Iowa seeks all remedies available under the Iowa Consumer Fraud Act,. 2 including, without limitation, the following:

3 a. Restitution for consumers pursuant to Iowa Code § 714.16(7); 4 b. Disgorgement pursuant to Iowa Code § 714.16(7); 5 c. Injunctive and other equitable relief pursuant to Iowa Code § 714.16(7); 6 d. Civil penalties pursuant to Iowa Code § 714.16(7) which provides that the attorney 7 general may request “a civil penalty not to exceed forty thousand dollars per 8 violation against a person found by the court to have engaged in a method, act, or 9 practice declared unlawful under this section; provided, however, a course of 10 conduct shall not be considered to be separate and different violations merely 11 because the conduct is repeated to more than one person;

12 e. Costs and attorney’s fees pursuant to Iowa Code § 714.16(11); and 13 f. Other remedies as the court may deem appropriate under the facts and 14 circumstances of the case and pursuant to Iowa Code § 714.16(7).