Case 3:21-cv-05227 Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 1 of 144
[…] 7 375. Further, Defendants’ actions offend established public policy and are immoral, 8 unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous, or substantially injurious to consumers in the State of 9 Florida in violation of Fla. Stat. § 501.204 et seq.

10 376. The State of Florida seeks all remedies available under The Florida Deceptive and 11 Unfair Trade Practices Act, including, without limitation, the following:

12 a. Damages for consumers, pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 501.207; 13 b. Disgorgement and restitution pursuant to The Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade 14 Practices Act, Fla. Stat. § 501.204 et seq.;

15 c. Injunctive and other equitable relief pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 501.207; 16 d. Civil penalties pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 501.2075, which provides that anyone who 17 engages in a willful violation “is liable for a civil penalty of not more than 18 $10,000 for each such violation.”

19 e. Costs and attorney’s fees pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 501.2105.

20 Idaho 21 377. The state of Idaho repeats and realleges every preceding allegation of this 22 Complaint as if fully set forth herein.