Case 3:21-cv-05227 Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 1 of 144
[…] 3 463. The acts alleged in causes of action 1 – 7 also constitute antitrust violations 4 pursuant to the Rhode Island Antitrust Act, R.I. Gen. L. §§ 6-36-1, et. seq.

5 464. Rhode Island seeks all remedies available under federal law or the Rhode Island 6 Antirust Act including, without limitation, the following:

7 a. Damages for natural persons under parens patriae authority, pursuant to R.I. Gen. 8 L. § 6-36-12;

9 b. Disgorgement and restitution pursuant to R.I. Gen. L. § 6-36-11; 10 c. Injunctive and other equitable relief pursuant to R.I. Gen. L. § 6-36-10; 11 d. Civil penalties pursuant to R.I. Gen. L. 6-36-10(c) which provides that “any 12 person who violates this chapter may be liable for a civil penalty of not more than 13 fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for each violation.”;

14 e. Costs and attorney’s fees pursuant to§ 6-36-11(a); and 15 f. Other remedies as the court may deem appropriate under the facts and 16 circumstances of the case.