Case 3:21-cv-05227 Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 1 of 144
[…] Code Ann. § 75-24-1 15 et seq.:

16 412. Mississippi seeks all remedies available under the Mississippi Consumer 17 Protection Act, Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-1 et seq. including, without limitation, the following:

18 a. Restitution for consumers pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-11; 19 b. Disgorgement pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. §§ 75-24-11 and 75-24-23 and as an 20 equitable remedy pursuant to common law;

21 c. Injunctive and other equitable relief pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. §§ 75-24-9; 75- 22 24-11;

23 d. Civil penalties pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-19(1)(b) which provides that, 24 “[i]n any action brought under Section 75-24-9, if the court finds from clear and 25 convincing evidence, that a person knowingly and willfully used any unfair or 26 deceptive trade practice, method or act prohibited by Section 75-24-5, the 27 Attorney General, upon petition to the court, may recover on behalf of the state a

28 COMPLAINT 108

Case 3:21-cv-05227 Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 109 of 144

1 civil penalty in a sum not to exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) per 2 violation…”

3 e. Costs and attorney’s fees pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-19(b) and pursuant 4 to common law, and

5 f. Other remedies as the court may deem appropriate under the facts and 6 circumstances of the case and pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. §§ 75-24-23; 11-45- 7 11.