Case 3:21-cv-05227 Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 1 of 144
[…] 13 398. The acts alleged in causes of action 1 – 7 also constitute antitrust violations 14 pursuant to The Maryland Antitrust Act, Md. Com. Law Code Ann §11-201 et. seq.

15 399. Maryland seeks all remedies available under federal law or Maryland’s Antitrust 16 Statute including, without limitation, the following:

17 a. Damages for natural persons under parens patriae authority, pursuant to Md. 18 Com. Law Code Ann §11-209(b)(5);

19 b. Disgorgement and restitution pursuant to Md. Com. Law Code Ann §11-209(a);

20 c. Injunctive and other equitable relief pursuant to Md. Com. Law Code Ann §11- 21 209(a);

22 d. Civil penalties pursuant to Md. Com. Law Code Ann §11-209(a) which provides 23 that “In addition to the equitable remedies or other relief authorized by this 24 section, the court may assess against any person who violates §11-204 of this

25 subtitle a civil penalty not exceeding $10,000 for each violation ….and “[e]ach 26 day that a violation of §11-204 of this subtitle continues is a separate violation.”;

27 e. Costs and attorney’s fees pursuant to Md. Com. Law Code Ann §11-209(a); and

28 COMPLAINT 105

Case 3:21-cv-05227 Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 106 of 144

1 f. Other remedies as the court may deem appropriate under the facts and 2 circumstances of the case.