Case 3:21-cv-05227 Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 1 of 144
[…] 23 368. The District of Columbia seeks all remedies available under federal law or 24 District of Columbia Antitrust Act including, without limitation, the following:

25 a. Damages for natural persons under parens patriae authority, pursuant to D.C. 26 Code §§ 28-4507 and 28-4509;

27 b. Disgorgement and restitution pursuant to D.C. Code § 28-4507;

28 COMPLAINT 97

Case 3:21-cv-05227 Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 98 of 144

1 c. Injunctive and other equitable relief pursuant to D.C. Code § 28-4507; 2 d. Civil penalties pursuant to D.C. Code § 28-4507 which provides that “[a]ny 3 individual who knowingly commits any violation of this chapter shall be liable for 4 civil penalties not to exceed $100,000” and “[a]ny person, other than an 5 individual in paragraph (1) of this subsection, that knowingly commits any 6 violation of this chapter shall be liable for civil penalties not to exceed $1 7 million”;

8 e. Costs and attorney’s fees pursuant to D.C. Code § 28-4507; and 9 f. Other remedies as the court may deem appropriate under the facts and 10 circumstances of the case.