Case 3:21-cv-05227 Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 1 of 144
[…] 19 372. The acts alleged constitute antitrust violations pursuant to The Florida Antitrust 20 Act, Fla. Stat. § 542.15 et seq.

21 373. The State of Florida seeks all remedies available under the Florida Antitrust Act 22 including, without limitation, the following:

23 a. Damages for natural persons under parens patriae authority, pursuant to Fla. Stat. 24 § 542.22;

25 b. Injunctive and other equitable relief pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 542.23; 26 c. Civil penalties pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 542.21 which provides that any person 27 other than a natural person is subject to a penalty of up to $1 million and that

28 COMPLAINT 99

Case 3:21-cv-05227 Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 100 of 144

1 “[a]ny person who knowingly violates any of the provisions. . .or who knowingly 2 aids in or advises such violation, is guilty of a felony, punishable by a fine not 3 exceeding $1 million if a corporation.”

4 d. Costs and attorney’s fees pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 542.23. 5 374. The acts and practices alleged constitute unfair methods of competition in 6 violation of The Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act, Fla. Stat. § 501.204 et seq.