Case 3:21-cv-05227 Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 1 of 144
[…] 17 d. Other remedies as the court may deem appropriate under the facts and 18 circumstances of the case.

19 438. The acts alleged in paragraphs 225 to 252 of the Complaint also constitute 20 violations of the New Jersey Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. 56:8-1 et seq.

21 439. New Jersey seeks all remedies available under the New Jersey Consumer Fraud 22 Act, N.J.S.A. 56:8-1 et seq., including, without limitation:

23 a. Injunctive and other equitable relief pursuant to N.J.S.A. 56:8-8; 24 b. Civil penalties pursuant to N.J.S.A. 56:8-13 which provides that: “[a]ny person 25 who violates any of the provisions of the act . . . shall, in addition to any other 26 penalty provided by law, be liable to a penalty of not more than $10,000 for the 27

28 COMPLAINT 116

Case 3:21-cv-05227 Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 117 of 144

1 first offense and not more than $20,000 for the second and each subsequent 2 offense”;

3 c. Costs and attorney’s fees pursuant to N.J.S.A. 56:8-11 and -19; and 4 d. Other remedies as the court may deem appropriate under the facts and 5 circumstances of the case.