Case 3:21-cv-05227 Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 1 of 144
[…] Costs and attorney’s fees pursuant to 79 O.S. § 205; 16 e. Other remedies as the court may deem appropriate under the facts and 17 circumstances of the case.

18 457. The acts alleged in Section III of the Complaint also constitute violations of the 19 Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act, 15 O.S. §§ 751, et seq.

20 458. Plaintiff State of Oklahoma seeks all remedies available under the Oklahoma 21 Consumer Protection Act, 15 O.S. §§ 751, et seq., including, without limitation, the following:

22 a. Injunctive and other equitable relief pursuant to 15 O.S. § 756.1; 23 b. Civil penalties pursuant to 15 O.S. § 761.1, which provides that “Any person who 24 is found to be in violation of the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act in a civil 25 action . . . shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than Ten Thousand 26 Dollars ($10,000.00) per violation, in addition to other penalties that may be 27 imposed by the court, as the court shall deem necessary and proper”;

28 COMPLAINT 121

Case 3:21-cv-05227 Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 122 of 144

1 c. Costs and attorney’s fees pursuant to 15 O.S. § 761.1; and 2 d. Other remedies as the court may deem appropriate under the facts and 3 circumstances of the case.