Case 3:21-cv-05227 Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 1 of 144
[…] 14 a. The services that that Defendant offers, markets, sells, and supplies to consumers 15 are purchased for personal, household or family purposes, and, therefore, are 16 consumer goods and services.

17 b. Defendant, in the ordinary course of business, markets, offers, sells, and supplies 18 consumer goods and services, and is a merchant under the CPPA.

19 c. Merchants who violate the CPPA may be subject to restitution, damages, civil 20 penalties, temporary or permanent injunctions, the costs of the action, and 21 reasonable attorneys’ fees. D.C. Code § 28-3909.

22 d. The CPPA prohibits any person from engaging in unfair and deceptive trade 23 practices, including by:

24 i. “misrepresent[ing] as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead,” 25 id. § 28-3904(e); and

26 ii. “fail[ing] to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead,” id. § 28- 27 3904(f).

28 COMPLAINT 98

Case 3:21-cv-05227 Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 99 of 144

1 e.