Case 3:21-cv-05227 Document 1 Filed 07/07/21 Page 1 of 144
[…] 8 g. With respect to the concealments, suppressions, or omissions of material fact 9 described above, Defendants did so with intent that others rely on such 10 concealments, suppressions, or omissions; and

11 . Defendants’ violations of the Arizona Consumer Fraud Act were willful, in that 12 they knew or should have known that their conduct was of the nature prohibited 13 by A.R.S. § 44-1522.

14 341. Arizona seeks all remedies available under the Arizona Consumer Fraud Act 15 including, without limitation, the following:

16 a. Disgorgement and restitution pursuant to A.R.S. § 44-1528; 17 b. Injunctive and other equitable relief pursuant to A.R.S. § 44-1528; 18 c. Civil penalties pursuant to A.R.S. § 44-1531(A), which provides that for every 19 willful violation, “the attorney general… may recover from the person on behalf 20 of the state a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars per violation”;

21 d. Costs and attorney’s fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 44-1534; 22 e. Pre-judgment and post-judgment interest pursuant to A.R.S. § 44-1201; and 23 f. Other remedies as the court may deem appropriate under the facts and 24 circumstances of the case.