UCLA UCLA Entertainment Law Review
[…] However, there is no latitude for a stay on injunctions under § 502. The court is limited to issuing injunctions "on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright," and there is little doubt that copyrights are being infringed. The court has "broad powers to enjoin infringement, ' 30 8 and a showing of in-

298 17 U.S.C. § 506(a)(1) (2003). § 506(a)(2) states, "by reproduction or distribution, in- cluding by electronic means, of [copies of works in a 180-day window] which have a total retail value of more than $1,000." The defense would have to argue that the retail value of the copies is $0 because it was unavailable in the United States. 299 17 U.S.C. § 502 (2003). 30017 U.S.C. § 503 (2003). 301 17 U.S.C. §§ 1201-1205 (2003). 302 17 U.S.C. § 503(a) (2003). 303 Paul S. Owens, Impoundment Procedures under the