Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C.
[…] The Commission should also incorporate in its already existing reporting

61 2015 Order at 12,877, ¶ 230 (“The Commission will monitor the implementation and access to TRS in correctional institutions and may take additional action if inmates with communications disabilities continue to lack access to functionally equivalent service.”). 62 47 U.S.C. § 225(b) (“[T]he Commission shall ensure that interstate and intrastate telecommunications relay services are available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United States.”). 63 Simply having equipment will not suffice; equipment must be functional or facilities will remain out of compliance with the ADA. See Christie Thompson, Why Many Deaf Prisoners Can’t Phone Home, Wired (Sep. 19, 2017), https://www.wired.com/story/why- many-deaf-prisoners-cant-phone-home/