Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C.
[…] 14

As a practical matter, the IP transition has now obviated the possibility that the Commission can rely on the provision of no-longer-functional TTYs to serve the functional equivalence requirement of Section 225 for incarcerated people with hearing disabilities. The Commission must now honor its 2015 pledge to act.61 To do so, the Commission must invoke its plenary authority under Section 225(a) to “ensure that interstate and intrastate telecommunications relay services are available . . . to hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United States” by requiring ICS to make available all forms of modern TRS qualified for reimbursement under the TRS fund to incarcerated people.