University of Wollongong Research Online
[…] “A person may not require that an individual have The crime of forcing the implantation of a microchip is inserted into that individual's body” (2007 North Dakota defined as a “felony of the third degree” (2007 Florida SB SB 2415). Therefore any individual does not have to 2220) which according to Florida Criminal Code agree to the implantation of a microchip regardless of §775.082 (penalties) and §775.083 (fines) “For a felony status. of the third degree, by a term of imprisonment not exceeding 5 years” (Florida Criminal Code §775.082) and a fine of “$5,000, when the conviction is of a felony of the third degree” (Florida Criminal Code §775.083).

6.3 Who it affects?