Fordham Law Review
[…] Sess., §§ 1367, 1367.1 (Cal. 2002) (enacted); Cal. Civ. Code 88 1367, 1367.1 (West Supp. 2004). 244. A.B. 2289, § 1367(a). This bill states in relevant part: Before an association may place a lien upon the separate interest of an owner to collect a debt which is past due ... the association shall notify the owner in writing by certified mail of the fee and penalty procedures of the association, provide an itemized statement of the charges owed by the owner. Id. 245. Id. § 1367(e). This bill requires that "[aifter the expiration of 30 days following the recording of a lien ... the lien may be enforced in any manner permitted by law, including sale." Id. 246. Id. § 1367.1(c)(2). According to the statute, "[a]n owner ...may submit a written request to meet with the board to discuss a payment plan for the debt .... The association shall provide the owners the standards for payment plans, if any exist." Id. 247. Id. § 1367.1(a) ("[R]easonable attorney's fees, if any.., shall be a debt of the owner."). 248. See generally id. §§ 1367, 1367.1. 249. See, e.g., Sterrett, supra note 22; Merit Property Management, supra note 193; Bustillo & Vogel, supra note 193. 250. See supra notes 200-34 and