Fordham Law Review
[…] Id. 112. Kuperman, supra note 51, at 267 113. Id. at 268. 114. Id. at 268-69. 115. Cal. Civ. Code § 1367(b) (West 2003); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116 (a) (2003), stating in pertinent part, "[any assessment levied against a lot remaining unpaid for a period of 30 days or longer shall constitute a lien on that lot" when a claim of said lien is filed with the clerk of the superior court of the county where the lot is located; N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 339-z (McKinney's 1989) (setting forth that "[tihe board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof, together with interest") In New York, such a lien is effective: [F]rom and after the filing in the office of the recording officer in which the declaration is filed a verified notice of lien stating the name (if any) and address of the property, the liber and page of record of the declaration, the name of the record