Fordham Law Review
[…] 122. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116(a). 123. Id. § 45-21.16(a). 124. Id. 125. Id. § 45-21.16(d). 126. Kuperman, supra note 51, at 270. 127. See McKenzie, supra note 22, at 132; see also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 718.1255(4) (West 2004). The Florida legislature finds that HOA community members are "frequently at a disadvantage when litigating against an association" because associations are "often more able to bear the costs and expenses of litigation than the unit owner who must rely on his or her own financial resources to satisfy the costs of litigation against the association." Id. § 718.1255 (3)(a). The legislature also finds that ADR methods help relieve the problem of congested court dockets and offer "a more efficient, cost-effective option to court litigation." Id. § 718.1255(3)(b). 128. See McKenzie, supra note 22, at 132; see also Mo. Co.