Fordham Law Review
[…] 178. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1803(B) (2003) ("[T]he board of directors may impose reasonable monetary penalties on members for violations of the declaration, bylaws and rules of the association."). 179. Russ Wiles, Arizona Law Helps Homeowner Groups, Ariz. Republic, Aug. 31, 1998, availableat LEXIS, News Library, Arizrp File. 180. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-1803(B) ("After notice and an opportunity to be heard, the board of directors may impose reasonable monetary penalties on members." (emphasis added)). 181. H.B. 2307, 46th Leg., 1st Reg.