Fordham Law Review
[…] In both situations, the ownership interest is their collateral. Therefore, it should follow that foreclosure is also

162. David Schmudde, Mortgages and Liens 1 (2004) (noting that while they may differ in substance, "[e]very state has some form of foreclosure procedure."). For example, in North Carolina, the customary method of foreclosure is non-judicial. Id. at app. 23. The party seeking to foreclose the claim of a mortgage on real estate "shall file with the clerk of court a notice of hearing" to be "served upon each party entitled to notice." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16 (a) (2003). Notice must be served no less than ten days prior to the date of the foreclosure proceeding. Id. Finally, the hearing will be held before "the clerk of court in the county where the land, or any portion thereof, is situated." Id. In Connecticut, on the other hand, judicial foreclosure is most commonly used. Schmudde, supra, at app. 15. Foreclosure actions are "brought in Superior Court where the property is located." Id.