Fordham Law Review
[…] 110. Natelson, supra note 15, at 252-53. 111. Kuperman, supra note 51, at 267. State laws for collection generally require, "a lawsuit, judgment, and postjudgment collection remedies such as levying and executing on the judgment, including garnishment of bank accounts, wages, or rent payments from a tenant to an investor (nonresident) owner, or levying and executing on other real or personal property of the owner." Id. 112. Kuperman, supra note 51, at 267 113. Id. at 268. 114. Id. at 268-69. 115. Cal. Civ. Code § 1367(b) (West 2003); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116 (a) (2003), stating in pertinent part, "[any assessment levied against a lot remaining unpaid for a period of 30 days or longer shall constitute a lien on that lot" when a claim of said lien is filed with the clerk of the superior court of the county where the lot is located; N.Y. Real Prop.