Fordham Law Review
[…] Id. 269. Id. § 209.0091 ("A property owners' association may not foreclose a property owners' association's assessment lien unless the association first obtains a court judgment foreclosing the lien and providing for issuance of an order of sale."). 270. Id. § 209.009(a)(2). The bill would have only allowed a property owners' association to foreclose an assessment when "the board approves the foreclosure by a majority vote taken in a meeting open to the public." Id. 271. Id. § 209.011 (b). According to S.B. 949 "[t]he owner of property in a residential subdivision may redeem the property from any purchaser at a sale foreclosing a property owners' association's assessment lien not later than the second 2004] HOMEOWNERS' ASSOCIATIONS 2535