January 2013
[…] Complaint, Case No. 12-CI-00397, at 7.

Currently before me is a January 8, 2013, discrimination complaint filed by the Secretary on behalf of Shemwell pursuant to section 105(c)(2) of Act. 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2). The Secretary asserts that Armstrong’s civil suit constitutes a violation of section 105(c)(1). Section 105(c)(1) provides in pertinent part:

No person shall . . . in any manner discriminate against or otherwise interfere with the exercise of the statutory right of any miner . . . because such miner . . . has instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this Act . . . or

35 FMSHRC Page 284 because of the exercise by such miner . . . of any statutory right afforded by this Act.

30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1).

II. Background

Prior to MSHA’s completion of its investigation of Shemwell’s January 23, 2012, complaint, on March 9, 2012, the Secretary elected to file an application for Shemwell’s temporary reinstatement under section 105(c)(2) of the Act.