January 2013
[…] 8. The full shift noise sample showed that the auger helper was exposed to a noise level of 150%. (Aff. Sampsel ¶ 15; S-2; S-4).

9. The allowable level of noise exposure for the auger helper is 100%. (S-1; S-2).6

10. Exposure to noise above the allowable level causes hearing loss. (Aff. Sampsel ¶ 18; S-1; S-2).

11. Hearing loss is a permanently disabling injury. (Aff. Sampsel ¶ 18; S-1; S-2).

12. Tripple H Coal was able to bring the noise level of the auger into compliance through cost effective methods. (Aff. Sampsel ¶ 22).

Sec’y of Labor’s Stat. of Undisputed Mat. Facts.

Commission Rule 67, 29 C.F.R. § 2700.67, states in pertinent part:

(b) Grounds. A motion for summary decision shall be granted only if the entire record, including the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, admissions, and affidavits, shows: (1) That there is no genuine issue as to any material fact; and

6 If the error factor is included the allowable level is 132%. Gov. Ex. S-1.

35 FMSHRC Page 168 (2) That the moving party is entitled to summary decision as a matter of law.

(d) Form of opposition. . . . Material facts identified as not in issue by the moving party shall be deemed admitted for purposes of the motion unless controverted by the statement in opposition. If a party does not respond in opposition, summary decision, if appropriate, shall be entered in favor of the moving party.

Since the Respondent has failed to file a motion in opposition to the Secretary’s motion for summary decision, pursuant to Commission Rule 67(d), I deem the material facts of this case, as identified by the Secretary, supra, to be admitted. These facts having been admitted, I find that there is no genuine issue of material fact. I also find that the Secretary is entitled to summary decision as a matter of law for the reasons that follow.

I. The Violation

Section 62.130(a) requires an operator to “assure that no miner is exposed during any work shift to noise that exceeds the permissible exposure level.” 30 C.F.R. § 62.130(a).