January 2013
[…] Moreover, Dickenson’s position ignores the question of whether the contractor supervised the injured victim. In any event, the principles in Speed Mining and Twentymile Coal that allow joint or several liability are not dispositive of the central question.

4 The Mine Act defines an “operator” as any person or entity “who operates, controls, or supervises a coal mine or other mine or any independent contractor performing services or construction at the mine.” 30 U.S.C. § 802(d).

35 FMSHRC Page 128 Rather, the relevant provisions of Part 50 plainly resolve the question of Dickenson’s filing responsibility in this case. Section 50.2(c)(1) defines “operator” as “any owner, lessee, or other person who operates, controls, or supervises a coal mine.” 30 C.F.R. § 50.2(c)(1). The relevant provisions of section 50.20(a) require that:

Each operator shall report each accident, occupational injury, or occupational illness at the mine [within ten days].