NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW
[…] Celebrezze as compared with past ballot access cases; and to suggest alternate methods of ballot access adjudication.

I. RESTRICTIONS FACED BY ANDERSON In 1980 an Ohio law required an independent candidate for Presi- dent to file a statement of candidacy in March in order to appear

1. Frampton, ChallengingRestrictive Ballot Access Laws on Behalf of the Independent Can- didate, 10 N.Y.U. REV. L. & SoC. CHANGE 131, 133-34 (1980-81). 2. Id. at 131. 3. Id. 4. Section 3513.257 of the OHIO REVISED CODE provided in part, "Each person desiring to become an independent candidate... shall file no later than four p.m. of the seventy-fifth day before the day of the primary election" Omo REV. CODE ANN. S 3513.257 (Page Supp. 1983). 5. Anderson was successful in placing his name on the 1980 Presidential ballot in all states including the District of Columbia. 69 A.B.A. J. 824 (1983). 6. 460 U.S. 780 (1983).