Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] See id. 240 KRISTIN ARCHICK, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., U.S.-EU COOPERATION AGAINST TERRORISM 4 (2006). 241 Pub. L. No. 108-458, 118 Stat. 3638 (codified as amended primarily in scat- tered sections of 6 U.S.C., 8 U.S.C., 22 U.S.C., and 50 U.S.C. (2006)) (signed Dec. 17, 2004). 242 Id. § 4017. This section reinforces section 105 of America's Aviation and Transportation Security Act (ATSA), Pub. L. No. 107-71, 115 Stat. 597 (2001), which deals with the Deployment of Federal Air Marshals. See ATSA § 105, 49 U.S.C. § 44917 (2006). Section 101 of ATSA requires the Secretary of Transpor- tation to "work with the [ICAO] and appropriate aeronautic authorities of for- eign governments under Section 44907 to address security concerns on passenger flights by foreign air carriers in foreign air transportation." Id. § 101, 49 U.S.C. § 114(f) (14). 243 See Australia, US Sign Air MarshalAgreement, ABC NEWS, May 8, 2004, http:// www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2004/05/08/1104215.htm; Australia, U.S. Sign Sky Marshals, CNN.coM, May 8, 2004, http://www.cnn.com/2004/WORLD/asiapcf/